Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Flavour & Fragrance Chemicals

p-Cresol, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Order p-Cresol, 98% (CAS 106-44-5) online at Zemixal: C7H8O, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
p-Cresol, 98% chemical structure
CAS number106-44-5
FormulaC7H8O
Molar mass108.14 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29071210
UN numberUN 3455
Purity98%
InChIKeyIWDCLRJOBJJRNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name4-methylphenol

About p-Cresol, 98%

p-Cresol, 98% sits in our flavour & Fragrance Chemicals section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (Synthesis): CAS 106-44-5, formula C7H8O and molar mass 108.14 g/mol. Expect solid to liquid.

Where it is used

  • Flavour formulation
  • Fragrance compounding
  • Aroma research
  • Fine chemical synthesis

Safe handling

Keep the container room temperature. Reported physical data: melting point 35.5 °C, boiling point 201.8 °C and density 1.034. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H301, H311 and H314), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 3455.

Order it in 500 g, 5 L and 200 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Flavour formulation
  • Fragrance compounding
  • Aroma research
  • Fine chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of p-Cresol, 98%
Product namep-Cresol, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-018361
CAS number106-44-5
IUPAC name4-methylphenol
Molecular formulaC7H8O
Molar mass108.14 g/mol
Exact mass108.0575
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceSolid to liquid
Melting point35.5 °C
Boiling point201.8 °C
Density1.034
XLogP31.9
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 1
Topological polar surface area20.2 Ų
StorageRoom temperature
HS code29071210
UN numberUN 3455
InChIKeyIWDCLRJOBJJRNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=CC=C(C=C1)O
PubChem CID2879
Synonyms4-Hydroxytoluene, p-Hydroxytoluene, p-Methylphenol, 4-Cresol, p-Cresylic acid, 1-Hydroxy-4-methylbenzene, p-Tolyl alcohol, Phenol, 4-methyl-, para-Cresol, p-Kresol, p-Toluol, p-Oxytoluene

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage

Precautionary statements P260, P262, P264, P270, P280, P301 + P316, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P330, P361 + P364, P363, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of p-Cresol, 98%
500 gQuoted on request
5 LQuoted on request
200 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about p-Cresol, 98%

Which CAS number identifies p-Cresol, 98%?
p-Cresol, 98% is registered under CAS 106-44-5. You may also see it listed as 4-Hydroxytoluene, p-Hydroxytoluene, p-Methylphenol. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-018361.
What are the formula and molar mass of p-Cresol, 98%?
For p-Cresol, 98%, its formula is C7H8O and its molar mass is 108.14 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 4-methylphenol. InChIKey IWDCLRJOBJJRNH-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for p-Cresol, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 L, 200 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with p-Cresol, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship p-Cresol, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because p-Cresol, 98% is classed as hazardous (UN 3455), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store p-Cresol, 98%?
Room temperature. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now