Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Flavour & Fragrance Chemicals

Palmitic acid, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy Palmitic acid, 98% (CAS 57-10-3) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Part of our Flavour & Fragrance Chemicals range.

Pack sizes
Palmitic acid, 98% chemical structure
CAS number57-10-3
FormulaC16H32O2
Molar mass256.42 g/mol
Physical formFlakes
HS code29157010
Purity98%
InChIKeyIPCSVZSSVZVIGE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namehexadecanoic acid

About Palmitic acid, 98%

Palmitic acid, 98% is part of the Zemixal flavour & Fragrance Chemicals range. Identity at a glance (Synthesis): CAS 57-10-3, formula C16H32O2 and molar mass 256.42 g/mol. It is described as powder or crystals or flakes or chunks.

Typical applications

  • Flavour formulation
  • Fragrance compounding
  • Aroma research
  • Cosmetics & personal care

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 61-62.5 °C, boiling point 271.5 °C and density 0.852 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Flavour formulation
  • Fragrance compounding
  • Aroma research
  • Cosmetics & personal care

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Palmitic acid, 98%
Product namePalmitic acid, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-018365
CAS number57-10-3
IUPAC namehexadecanoic acid
Molecular formulaC16H32O2
Molar mass256.42 g/mol
Exact mass256.2402
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formFlakes
AppearancePowder or crystals or flakes or chunks
Melting point61-62.5 °C
Boiling point271.5 °C
Density0.852 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP36.4
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
HS code29157010
InChIKeyIPCSVZSSVZVIGE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O
PubChem CID985
SynonymsCetylic acid, n-Hexadecanoic acid, Hexadecylic acid, 1-Pentadecanecarboxylic acid, n-Hexadecoic acid, Hydrofol, Palmitinic acid, Pentadecanecarboxylic acid, hexaectylic acid, Industrene 4516, Emersol 140, Emersol 143

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Palmitic acid, 98%
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Palmitic acid, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Palmitic acid, 98%?
Palmitic acid, 98% is registered under CAS 57-10-3. You may also see it listed as Cetylic acid, n-Hexadecanoic acid, Hexadecylic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-018365.
What are the formula and molar mass of Palmitic acid, 98%?
For Palmitic acid, 98%, its formula is C16H32O2 and its molar mass is 256.42 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is hexadecanoic acid. InChIKey IPCSVZSSVZVIGE-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Palmitic acid, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Palmitic acid, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Palmitic acid, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Palmitic acid, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 57-10-3

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now