Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Catalysts & Ligands

Palladium bromide

Extra PureAvailable on request

Order Palladium bromide (CAS 13444-94-5) online at Zemixal: Br2Pd, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Packs from 1 g.

Pack sizes
Palladium bromide chemical structure
CAS number13444-94-5
FormulaBr2Pd
Molar mass266.23 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28439019
Purity99%
InChIKeyINIOZDBICVTGEO-UHFFFAOYSA-L
IUPAC namedibromopalladium

About Palladium bromide

Researchers and plant chemists source Palladium bromide from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (Extra Pure): CAS 13444-94-5, formula Br2Pd and molar mass 266.23 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Where it is used

  • Cross-coupling reactions
  • Homogeneous catalysis
  • Asymmetric synthesis

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 5.173 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 1 g, 25 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Cross-coupling reactions
  • Homogeneous catalysis
  • Asymmetric synthesis

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Palladium bromide
Product namePalladium bromide
Catalogue numberZX-017673
CAS number13444-94-5
IUPAC namedibromopalladium
Molecular formulaBr2Pd
Molar mass266.23 g/mol
Exact mass265.7381
GradeExtra Pure
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point5.173 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28439019
InChIKeyINIOZDBICVTGEO-UHFFFAOYSA-L
SMILESBr[Pd]Br
PubChem CID83469
SynonymsPalladium dibromide, Palladous bromide, Palladium(II) bromide, Palladium bromide (PdBr2), palladium (II) bromide, Palladium(II) bromide, 99%, palladium(2+) dibromide, Palladium(II, PdBr2, Palladium(II) dibromide, Palladium(II), bromide, Palladium(II) bromide, Premion

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Palladium bromide
1 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Palladium bromide

Which CAS number identifies Palladium bromide?
Palladium bromide is registered under CAS 13444-94-5. You may also see it listed as Palladium dibromide, Palladous bromide, Palladium(II) bromide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-017673.
What are the formula and molar mass of Palladium bromide?
For Palladium bromide, its formula is Br2Pd and its molar mass is 266.23 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is dibromopalladium. InChIKey INIOZDBICVTGEO-UHFFFAOYSA-L lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Palladium bromide?
This listing is Extra Pure grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Palladium bromide?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Palladium bromide to my country?
Yes. Because Palladium bromide is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now