Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Quinolines & Isoquinolines

Pitavastatin Ethyl ester

Available on request

Buy Pitavastatin Ethyl ester (CAS 172336-32-2) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-036002.

Pack sizes
Pitavastatin Ethyl ester chemical structure
CAS number172336-32-2
FormulaC27H28FNO4
Molar mass449.5 g/mol
HS code2933
InChIKeyMAUQAXOHCVNUMX-BUHFOSPRSA-N
IUPAC nameethyl (E)-7-[2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl]-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate

About Pitavastatin Ethyl ester

Pitavastatin Ethyl ester is part of the Zemixal quinolines & Isoquinolines range. Identity at a glance: CAS 172336-32-2, formula C27H28FNO4 and molar mass 449.5 g/mol.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Safe handling

Handle with the usual laboratory precautions and consult the SDS supplied with each lot.

Available as 100 mg, 250 mg, 1 g and 5 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Pitavastatin Ethyl ester
Product namePitavastatin Ethyl ester
Catalogue numberZX-036002
CAS number172336-32-2
IUPAC nameethyl (E)-7-[2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl]-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate
Molecular formulaC27H28FNO4
Molar mass449.5 g/mol
Exact mass449.2002
XLogP34.2
H-bond donors / acceptors2 / 6
Topological polar surface area79.7 Ų
HS code2933
InChIKeyMAUQAXOHCVNUMX-BUHFOSPRSA-N
SMILESCCOC(=O)CC(CC(/C=C/C1=C(C2=CC=CC=C2N=C1C3CC3)C4=CC=C(C=C4)F)O)O
PubChem CID10182330
SynonymsEthyl, Ethyl (E)-3,5-dihydroxy-7-[2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)-3-quinolinyl]-hept-6-enoate, (E)-Ethyl 7-(2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl)-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate, ethyl (E)-7-(2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl)-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate, (3R,5S)-Ethyl 7-(2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl)-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate, Ethyl (E)-3,5-dihydroxy-7-[2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-flurophenyl)-3-quinolinyl]-hept-6-enoate, (E)-Ethyl7-(2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl)-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Pitavastatin Ethyl ester
100 mgQuoted on request
250 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Pitavastatin Ethyl ester

Which CAS number identifies Pitavastatin Ethyl ester?
Pitavastatin Ethyl ester is registered under CAS 172336-32-2. You may also see it listed as Ethyl, Ethyl (E)-3,5-dihydroxy-7-[2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)-3-quinolinyl]-hept-6-enoate, (E)-Ethyl 7-(2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl)-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-036002.
What are the formula and molar mass of Pitavastatin Ethyl ester?
For Pitavastatin Ethyl ester, its formula is C27H28FNO4 and its molar mass is 449.5 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is ethyl (E)-7-[2-cyclopropyl-4-(4-fluorophenyl)quinolin-3-yl]-3,5-dihydroxyhept-6-enoate. InChIKey MAUQAXOHCVNUMX-BUHFOSPRSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Pitavastatin Ethyl ester?
The grade and assay are confirmed on the quotation and the batch COA. Standard packs are 100 mg, 250 mg, 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Pitavastatin Ethyl ester?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Pitavastatin Ethyl ester to my country?
Yes. Pitavastatin Ethyl ester ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now