Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Imidazoles & Benzimidazoles

S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%

Available on request

Buy S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99% (CAS 29908-03-0) from Zemixal: C15H22N6O5S, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99% chemical structure
CAS number29908-03-0
FormulaC15H22N6O5S
Molar mass398.4 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code29389090
Purity99%
InChIKeyMEFKEPWMEQBLKI-AIRLBKTGSA-N
IUPAC name(2S)-2-amino-4-[[(2S,3S,4R,5R)-5-(6-aminopurin-9-yl)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]methyl-methylsulfonio]butanoate

About S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%

S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99% sits in our imidazoles & Benzimidazoles section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99%): CAS 29908-03-0, formula C15H22N6O5S and molar mass 398.4 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 337.93 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H302, H312, H319 and H332), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 100 mg, 1 g, 5 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%
Product nameS-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-011271
CAS number29908-03-0
IUPAC name(2S)-2-amino-4-[[(2S,3S,4R,5R)-5-(6-aminopurin-9-yl)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]methyl-methylsulfonio]butanoate
Molecular formulaC15H22N6O5S
Molar mass398.4 g/mol
Exact mass398.1372
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point337.93 °C
XLogP3-2.8
H-bond donors / acceptors4 / 10
Topological polar surface area186 Ų
HS code29389090
InChIKeyMEFKEPWMEQBLKI-AIRLBKTGSA-N
SMILESC[S+](CC[C@@H](C(=O)[O-])N)C[C@@H]1[C@H]([C@H]([C@@H](O1)N2C=NC3=C(N=CN=C32)N)O)O
PubChem CID34755
SynonymsAdemetionine, SAMe, AdoMet, S-Adenosyl Methionine, S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine Disulfate Tosylate, S-adenosylmethionine, Active methionine, S-adenosyl methionine, Adenosine, 5'-((3-amino-3-carboxypropyl)methylsulfonio)-5'-deoxy-, inner salt, (3S)-, S-adenosyl-methionine, S Adenosylmethionine, S Adenosyl L Methionine, S Adenosylmethionine Sulfate Tosylate, 5'-((3-Amino-3-carboxypropyl)methylsulfonio)-5'-deoxyadenosine Hydroxide, Inner Salt

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P321, P330, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%
100 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%

Which CAS number identifies S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%?
S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99% is registered under CAS 29908-03-0. You may also see it listed as Ademetionine, SAMe, AdoMet, S-Adenosyl Methionine, S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine Disulfate Tosylate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-011271.
What are the formula and molar mass of S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%?
For S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%, its formula is C15H22N6O5S and its molar mass is 398.4 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is (2S)-2-amino-4-[[(2S,3S,4R,5R)-5-(6-aminopurin-9-yl)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]methyl-methylsulfonio]butanoate. InChIKey MEFKEPWMEQBLKI-AIRLBKTGSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 100 mg, 1 g, 5 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because S-Adenosyl-L-methionine, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now