Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
CNS & Psychiatric APIs

Sodium Valproate

IP/BP/USPAvailable on request

Order Sodium Valproate (CAS 1069-66-5) online at Zemixal: C8H15NaO2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Part of our CNS & Psychiatric APIs range.

Pack sizes
Sodium Valproate chemical structure
CAS number1069-66-5
FormulaC8H15NaO2
Molar mass166.19 g/mol
Physical formPowder
Purity≥99.0%
InChIKeyAEQFSUDEHCCHBT-UHFFFAOYSA-M
IUPAC namesodium 2-propylpentanoate

About Sodium Valproate

Researchers and plant chemists source Sodium Valproate from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (IP/BP/USP): CAS 1069-66-5, formula C8H15NaO2 and molar mass 166.19 g/mol. It is handled as a powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Pharmaceutical formulation
  • Generic drug development

Storage and safety notes

It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H302, H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 1 kg, 5 kg and 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Sodium Valproate
Product nameSodium Valproate
Catalogue numberZX-004061
CAS number1069-66-5
IUPAC namesodium 2-propylpentanoate
Molecular formulaC8H15NaO2
Molar mass166.19 g/mol
Exact mass166.097
GradeIP/BP/USP
Purity / assay≥99.0%
Physical formPowder
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area40.1 Ų
InChIKeyAEQFSUDEHCCHBT-UHFFFAOYSA-M
SMILESCCCC(CCC)C(=O)[O-].[Na+]
PubChem CID16760703
SynonymsValproate sodium, Valproic acid sodium salt, Sodium 2-propylvalerate, Valproic Acid, Sodium Salt, 2-Propylvaleric acid sodium salt, 2-Propylpentanoic acid sodium salt, Valproic acid sodium salt (1:1), Abbott 44090, Natrii valproas, KW-6066N, Epilim iv, Epilim chronosphere

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H360May damage fertility or the unborn child

Precautionary statements P203, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P318, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Sodium Valproate
1 kgQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Sodium Valproate

Which CAS number identifies Sodium Valproate?
Sodium Valproate is registered under CAS 1069-66-5. You may also see it listed as Valproate sodium, Valproic acid sodium salt, Sodium 2-propylvalerate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-004061.
What are the formula and molar mass of Sodium Valproate?
For Sodium Valproate, its formula is C8H15NaO2 and its molar mass is 166.19 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is sodium 2-propylpentanoate. InChIKey AEQFSUDEHCCHBT-UHFFFAOYSA-M lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Sodium Valproate?
This listing is IP/BP/USP grade with ≥99.0% purity. Standard packs are 1 kg, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Sodium Valproate?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Sodium Valproate to my country?
Yes. Because Sodium Valproate is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1069-66-5

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now