Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Catalysts & Ligands

Thorium oxide, 99%

Available on request

Thorium oxide, 99% (CAS 1314-20-1) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-017722.

Pack sizes
Thorium oxide, 99% chemical structure
CAS number1314-20-1
FormulaO2Th
Molar mass264.04 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28443021
UN numberUN 2910
Purity99%
InChIKeyZCUFMDLYAMJYST-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namedioxothorium

About Thorium oxide, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Thorium oxide, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (99%): CAS 1314-20-1, formula O2Th and molar mass 264.04 g/mol. It is described as white powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Cross-coupling reactions
  • Homogeneous catalysis
  • Asymmetric synthesis
  • Ceramics & glass

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 3,390 °C, boiling point 4,400 °C and density 10.00 g/cm3. Solubility: insoluble (water). It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H301, H311, H331 and H350), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 2910.

Order it in 100 mg, 1 g and 5 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Cross-coupling reactions
  • Homogeneous catalysis
  • Asymmetric synthesis
  • Ceramics & glass

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Thorium oxide, 99%
Product nameThorium oxide, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-017722
CAS number1314-20-1
IUPAC namedioxothorium
Molecular formulaO2Th
Molar mass264.04 g/mol
Exact mass264.0279
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point3,390 °C
Boiling point4,400 °C
Density10.00 g/cm3
SolubilityInsoluble (water)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area34.1 Ų
HS code28443021
UN numberUN 2910
InChIKeyZCUFMDLYAMJYST-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESO=[Th]=O
PubChem CID14808
SynonymsThO2, Thorium oxide (ThO2), Thorium anhydride, Dioxide, Thorium, Oxide, Thorium, Thorium(IV) oxide, Thorianite, Thorium-232 dioxide, Thorium oxide, >=99.0%, Thorium Oxide Nanoparticle Dispersion

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H373May causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P203, P260, P261, P262, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P321, P330, P361 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Thorium oxide, 99%
100 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Thorium oxide, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Thorium oxide, 99%?
Thorium oxide, 99% is registered under CAS 1314-20-1. You may also see it listed as ThO2, Thorium oxide (ThO2), Thorium anhydride. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-017722.
What are the formula and molar mass of Thorium oxide, 99%?
For Thorium oxide, 99%, its formula is O2Th and its molar mass is 264.04 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is dioxothorium. InChIKey ZCUFMDLYAMJYST-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Thorium oxide, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 100 mg, 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Thorium oxide, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Thorium oxide, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Thorium oxide, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 2910), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1314-20-1

S-BINAP, 97%
CAS
76189-56-5
Formula
C44H32P2
MW
622.7 g/mol
ZX-017719

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now