Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Electronic, Semiconductor & OLED Materials

Tin telluride, 99.999%

Available on request

Order Tin telluride, 99.999% (CAS 12040-02-7) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Tin telluride, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number12040-02-7
FormulaSnTe
Molar mass246.3 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code28429090
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyWYUZTTNXJUJWQQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametellanylidenetin

About Tin telluride, 99.999%

Zemixal supplies Tin telluride, 99.999% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. For your records (99.999%), the material is defined by CAS 12040-02-7, formula SnTe and molar mass 246.3 g/mol. Expect solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Semiconductor research
  • Electronic devices
  • Thin films
  • Optics & photonics

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 780.0 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H302, H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 10 g and 50 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Semiconductor research
  • Electronic devices
  • Thin films
  • Optics & photonics

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin telluride, 99.999%
Product nameTin telluride, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-017488
CAS number12040-02-7
IUPAC nametellanylidenetin
Molecular formulaSnTe
Molar mass246.3 g/mol
Exact mass249.8084
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Melting point780.0 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28429090
InChIKeyWYUZTTNXJUJWQQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]=[Te]
PubChem CID6432000
SynonymsTin(II)telluride, Stannous telluride, stannane tellanediide, Tin (II) telluride, Tin telluride (SnTe), Tin(II) telluride, lambda~2~-Stannanetellone, Tin(II) telluride, 99.999% (metals basis), Tin telluride, pieces, 99.999% trace metals basis

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin telluride, 99.999%
10 gQuoted on request
50 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin telluride, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Tin telluride, 99.999%?
Tin telluride, 99.999% is registered under CAS 12040-02-7. You may also see it listed as Tin(II)telluride, Stannous telluride, stannane tellanediide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-017488.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin telluride, 99.999%?
For Tin telluride, 99.999%, its formula is SnTe and its molar mass is 246.3 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tellanylidenetin. InChIKey WYUZTTNXJUJWQQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin telluride, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 50 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin telluride, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin telluride, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin telluride, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now