Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Synthetic, Protecting & Derivatization Reagents

Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Order Trifluoroacetic acid, 99% (CAS 76-05-1) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 100 mL.

Pack sizes
Trifluoroacetic acid, 99% chemical structure
CAS number76-05-1
FormulaC2HF3O2
Molar mass114.02 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29159090
UN numberUN 2699
Purity99%
InChIKeyDTQVDTLACAAQTR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2,2,2-trifluoroacetic acid

About Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%

Trifluoroacetic acid, 99% is part of the Zemixal synthetic, Protecting & Derivatization Reagents range. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 76-05-1, formula C2HF3O2 and molar mass 114.02 g/mol. Expect clear colourless to yellow liquid.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • Reaction development
  • Medicinal chemistry

Safe handling

Reported physical data: boiling point 72.4 °C and density 1.489 g/mL at 20 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H314, H332 and H412). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 2699.

Standard pack sizes are 100 mL, 500 mL, 35 kg and 250 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Reaction development
  • Medicinal chemistry

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%
Product nameTrifluoroacetic acid, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-001017
CAS number76-05-1
IUPAC name2,2,2-trifluoroacetic acid
Molecular formulaC2HF3O2
Molar mass114.02 g/mol
Exact mass113.9929
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay99%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceClear colourless to yellow liquid
Boiling point72.4 °C
Density1.489 g/mL at 20 °C
XLogP30.9
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 5
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
HS code29159090
UN numberUN 2699
InChIKeyDTQVDTLACAAQTR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(=O)(C(F)(F)F)O
PubChem CID6422
SynonymsTFA, Perfluoroacetic acid, Trifluoracetic acid, Trifluoroethanoic acid, Acetic acid, trifluoro-, Kyselina trifluoroctova, Acetic acid, 2,2,2-trifluoro-, acide trifluoroacetique, Acid, Trifluoroacetic, trifluoroacetic acid (tfa), trifluoroacetic acid . . . %, trifluoro-acetic acid

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H412Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P271, P273, P280, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P321, P363, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%
100 mLQuoted on request
500 mLQuoted on request
35 kgQuoted on request
250 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%?
Trifluoroacetic acid, 99% is registered under CAS 76-05-1. You may also see it listed as TFA, Perfluoroacetic acid, Trifluoracetic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001017.
What are the formula and molar mass of Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%?
For Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%, its formula is C2HF3O2 and its molar mass is 114.02 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2,2,2-trifluoroacetic acid. InChIKey DTQVDTLACAAQTR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 500 mL, 35 kg, 250 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Trifluoroacetic acid, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Trifluoroacetic acid, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Trifluoroacetic acid, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 2699), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 76-05-1

All 7 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now