Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Transition Metal Compounds (Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mn, Cr)

Zinc nitrate, 99.998%

Available on request

Buy Zinc nitrate, 99.998% (CAS 10196-18-6) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-013888.

Pack sizes
Zinc nitrate, 99.998% chemical structure
CAS number10196-18-6
FormulaH12N2O12Zn
Molar mass297.5 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28342990
UN numberUN 1514
Purity99.998%
InChIKeyJGPSMWXKRPZZRG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namezinc;dinitrate;hexahydrate

About Zinc nitrate, 99.998%

Zinc nitrate, 99.998% is part of the Zemixal transition Metal Compounds (Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mn, Cr) range. Identity at a glance (99.998%): CAS 10196-18-6, formula H12N2O12Zn and molar mass 297.5 g/mol. It is described as white powder or crystals or chunks.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Catalysis
  • Analytical determinations
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 36.4 °C and density 2.065 g/cm3. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H272, H302, H315 and H319), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 1514.

Available as 50 g, 250 g, 100 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Catalysis
  • Analytical determinations
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Zinc nitrate, 99.998%
Product nameZinc nitrate, 99.998%
Catalogue numberZX-013888
CAS number10196-18-6
IUPAC namezinc;dinitrate;hexahydrate
Molecular formulaH12N2O12Zn
Molar mass297.5 g/mol
Exact mass295.9682
Purity / assay99.998%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite powder or crystals or chunks
Melting point36.4 °C
Density2.065 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors6 / 12
Topological polar surface area132 Ų
HS code28342990
UN numberUN 1514
InChIKeyJGPSMWXKRPZZRG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].O.O.O.O.O.O.[Zn+2]
PubChem CID15865313
SynonymsDusicnan zinecnaty, Zn(NO3)2.6H2O, Nitric acid, zinc salt, hydrate (2:1:6)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS03 Oxidising
Oxidising
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H272May intensify fire, oxidizer
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P210, P220, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P273, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Zinc nitrate, 99.998%
50 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Zinc nitrate, 99.998%

Which CAS number identifies Zinc nitrate, 99.998%?
Zinc nitrate, 99.998% is registered under CAS 10196-18-6. You may also see it listed as Dusicnan zinecnaty, Zn(NO3)2.6H2O, Nitric acid, zinc salt, hydrate (2:1:6). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013888.
What are the formula and molar mass of Zinc nitrate, 99.998%?
For Zinc nitrate, 99.998%, its formula is H12N2O12Zn and its molar mass is 297.5 g/mol. InChIKey JGPSMWXKRPZZRG-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Zinc nitrate, 99.998%?
This listing is 99.998% purity. Standard packs are 50 g, 250 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Zinc nitrate, 99.998%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Zinc nitrate, 99.998% to my country?
Yes. Because Zinc nitrate, 99.998% is classed as hazardous (UN 1514), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10196-18-6

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now