Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Amines & Anilines

1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98% (CAS 100-25-4) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98% chemical structure
CAS number100-25-4
FormulaC6H4N2O4
Molar mass168.11 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29042090
UN numberUN 3443
Purity98%
InChIKeyFYFDQJRXFWGIBS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1,4-dinitrobenzene

About 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%

1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98% sits in our amines & Anilines section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (Synthesis): CAS 100-25-4, formula C6H4N2O4 and molar mass 168.11 g/mol. Expect yellow to brown powder or crystals.

Where it is used

  • Organic synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture
  • Solvent & extraction work

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 170-173 °C, boiling point 183.4 °C and density 1.625 g/mL at 25 °C. Solubility: soluble in water. (0.8 g/L) at 20°C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H300, H310, H330 and H400), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 3443.

Order it in 5 g, 25 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture
  • Solvent & extraction work

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%
Product name1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-008246
CAS number100-25-4
IUPAC name1,4-dinitrobenzene
Molecular formulaC6H4N2O4
Molar mass168.11 g/mol
Exact mass168.0171
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceYellow to brown powder or crystals
Melting point170-173 °C
Boiling point183.4 °C
Density1.625 g/mL at 25 °C
SolubilitySoluble in water. (0.8 g/L) at 20°C.
XLogP31.5
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 4
Topological polar surface area91.6 Ų
HS code29042090
UN numberUN 3443
InChIKeyFYFDQJRXFWGIBS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1[N+](=O)[O-])[N+](=O)[O-]
PubChem CID7492
Synonymsp-Dinitrobenzene, Benzene, 1,4-dinitro-, Benzene, p-dinitro-, Dithane A-4, para-Dinitrobenzene, Dinitrobenzene, p-, 1,4-Dinitro-benzene, Dinitrobenzene, para-, 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, analytical standard, ghl.PD_Mitscher_leg0.912, p-Dinitrobenzene [UN1597] [Poison]

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H300Fatal if swallowed
  • H310Fatal in contact with skin
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P260, P262, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P301 + P316, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P316, P319, P320, P321, P330, P361 + P364, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%?
1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98% is registered under CAS 100-25-4. You may also see it listed as p-Dinitrobenzene, Benzene, 1,4-dinitro-, Benzene, p-dinitro-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-008246.
What are the formula and molar mass of 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%?
For 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%, its formula is C6H4N2O4 and its molar mass is 168.11 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1,4-dinitrobenzene. InChIKey FYFDQJRXFWGIBS-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 1,4-Dinitrobenzene, 98% is classed as hazardous (UN 3443), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now