Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Synthetic, Protecting & Derivatization Reagents

Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy Phosphorous oxychloride, 98% (CAS 10025-87-3) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Purity 98%.

Pack sizes
Phosphorous oxychloride, 98% chemical structure
CAS number10025-87-3
FormulaCl3OP
Molar mass153.33 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code28121030
UN numberUN 1810
Purity98%
InChIKeyXHXFXVLFKHQFAL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namephosphoryl trichloride

About Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%

Zemixal supplies Phosphorous oxychloride, 98% within its laboratory Chemicals & Reagents portfolio. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 10025-87-3, formula Cl3OP and molar mass 153.33 g/mol. Typical appearance is colourless liquid.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • Reaction development
  • Medicinal chemistry

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 1.25 °C and density 1.645 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H314 and H330). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 1810.

Available as 500 mL and 160 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Reaction development
  • Medicinal chemistry

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%
Product namePhosphorous oxychloride, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-000920
CAS number10025-87-3
IUPAC namephosphoryl trichloride
Molecular formulaCl3OP
Molar mass153.33 g/mol
Exact mass151.8752
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Melting point1.25 °C
Density1.645 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP31.7
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area17.1 Ų
HS code28121030
UN numberUN 1810
InChIKeyXHXFXVLFKHQFAL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESO=P(Cl)(Cl)Cl
PubChem CID24813
SynonymsPhosphorus(V) oxide chloride, Phosphoryl chloride, Phosphoric trichloride, Trichlorophosphine oxide, Phosphorus oxytrichloride, Phosphoroxychloride, Trichlorophosphorus oxide, Oxychlorid fosforecny, Phosphorus oxide trichloride, Phosphorus chloride oxide (POCl3), POCl3, Phosphorus(V) oxychloride

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H330Fatal if inhaled

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P270, P271, P280, P284, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P319, P320, P321, P330, P363, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%
500 mLQuoted on request
160 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%?
Phosphorous oxychloride, 98% is registered under CAS 10025-87-3. You may also see it listed as Phosphorus(V) oxide chloride, Phosphoryl chloride, Phosphoric trichloride. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-000920.
What are the formula and molar mass of Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%?
For Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%, its formula is Cl3OP and its molar mass is 153.33 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is phosphoryl trichloride. InChIKey XHXFXVLFKHQFAL-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 160 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Phosphorous oxychloride, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Phosphorous oxychloride, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Phosphorous oxychloride, 98% is classed as hazardous (UN 1810), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now