Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carboxylic Acids & Salts

4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%

Available on request

Order 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98% (CAS 16694-18-1) online at Zemixal: C5H3BrO2S, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98% chemical structure
CAS number16694-18-1
FormulaC5H3BrO2S
Molar mass207.05 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29024400
Purity98%
InChIKeyHJZFPRVFLBBAMU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name4-bromothiophene-2-carboxylic acid

About 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%

4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98% sits in our carboxylic Acids & Salts section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (98%): CAS 16694-18-1, formula C5H3BrO2S and molar mass 207.05 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to light yellow powder to crystals.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 120.0 to 124.0 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H302, H312, H315 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 g, 25 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%
Product name4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-007390
CAS number16694-18-1
IUPAC name4-bromothiophene-2-carboxylic acid
Molecular formulaC5H3BrO2S
Molar mass207.05 g/mol
Exact mass205.9037
Purity / assay98%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to light yellow powder to crystals
Melting point120.0 to 124.0 °C
XLogP32.2
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 3
Topological polar surface area65.5 Ų
HS code29024400
InChIKeyHJZFPRVFLBBAMU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=C(SC=C1Br)C(=O)O
PubChem CID610409
Synonyms4-Bromo-thiophene-2-carboxylic acid, 2-Thiophenecarboxylic acid, 4-bromo-, 3-Bromothiophene-5-carboxylic acid, 4-Bromo-2-thiophenecarboxylicacid, 4-Bromo-2-thiophenecarboxylic acid, AldrichCPR

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%?
4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98% is registered under CAS 16694-18-1. You may also see it listed as 4-Bromo-thiophene-2-carboxylic acid, 2-Thiophenecarboxylic acid, 4-bromo-, 3-Bromothiophene-5-carboxylic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-007390.
What are the formula and molar mass of 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%?
For 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%, its formula is C5H3BrO2S and its molar mass is 207.05 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 4-bromothiophene-2-carboxylic acid. InChIKey HJZFPRVFLBBAMU-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 4-Bromo-2-thiophene carboxylic acid, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now