Benzonitrile-d5
Benzonitrile-d5 (CAS 2102-15-0) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-043204.
About Benzonitrile-d5
Zemixal lists Benzonitrile-d5 for laboratories that identify, quantify or control Benzonitrile and its related substances. Identity at a glance (Reference Standard): CAS 2102-15-0, formula C7H5N and molar mass 108.15 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.
Use cases we see most often
- LC-MS/MS internal standard
- Bioanalytical quantitation
- Pharmacokinetic studies
Safe handling
Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H302, H312 and H315). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.
Standard pack sizes are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a certificate of analysis with characterisation data with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.
See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.
Benzonitrile standardsTypical uses
- LC-MS/MS internal standard
- Bioanalytical quantitation
- Pharmacokinetic studies
Applications
Grade guides
Specifications and identifiers
| Product name | Benzonitrile-d5 |
|---|---|
| Catalogue number | ZX-043204 |
| CAS number | 2102-15-0 |
| IUPAC name | 2,3,4,5,6-pentadeuteriobenzonitrile |
| Molecular formula | C7H5N |
| Molar mass | 108.15 g/mol |
| Exact mass | 108.0736 |
| Grade | Reference Standard |
| Physical form | Solid |
| XLogP3 | 1.6 |
| H-bond donors / acceptors | 0 / 1 |
| Topological polar surface area | 23.8 Ų |
| HS code | 38229090 |
| InChIKey | JFDZBHWFFUWGJE-RALIUCGRSA-N |
| SMILES | [2H]C1=C(C(=C(C(=C1[2H])[2H])C#N)[2H])[2H] |
| PubChem CID | 16213528 |
| Synonyms | Benzonitrile-2,3,4,5,6-d5, (~2~H_5_)Benzonitrile |
Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.
Safety and GHS hazards
Signal word Warning
- H302Harmful if swallowed
- H312Harmful in contact with skin
- H315Causes skin irritation
Precautionary statements P264, P270, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P317, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P362 + P364, P501
Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.
Pack sizes
| 10 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 25 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 50 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 100 mg | Quoted on request |
Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.
Questions about Benzonitrile-d5
Which CAS number identifies Benzonitrile-d5?
What are the formula and molar mass of Benzonitrile-d5?
How is Benzonitrile-d5 used in pharmaceutical QC?
What grade and pack sizes are available for Benzonitrile-d5?
Which documents come with Benzonitrile-d5?
Can Zemixal ship Benzonitrile-d5 to my country?
More Benzonitrile standards
More in Stable Isotope Labelled Standards (Deuterated, 13C, 15N)Have a list of compounds to price?
Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.