Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Fluorinated Building Blocks

3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%

Available on request

3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98% (CAS 2516-99-6) supplier Zemixal: C3H3F3O2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98% chemical structure
CAS number2516-99-6
FormulaC3H3F3O2
Molar mass128.05 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29335990
Purity98%
InChIKeyKSNKQSPJFRQSEI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name3,3,3-trifluoropropanoic acid

About 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%

3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98% is part of the Zemixal fluorinated Building Blocks range. Identity at a glance (98%): CAS 2516-99-6, formula C3H3F3O2 and molar mass 128.05 g/mol. Typical appearance is colourless to light yellow liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 9.7 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H314). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 1 g, 5 g, 25 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%
Product name3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-009644
CAS number2516-99-6
IUPAC name3,3,3-trifluoropropanoic acid
Molecular formulaC3H3F3O2
Molar mass128.05 g/mol
Exact mass128.0085
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless to light yellow liquid
Melting point9.7 °C
XLogP30.8
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 5
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
HS code29335990
InChIKeyKSNKQSPJFRQSEI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(C(=O)O)C(F)(F)F
PubChem CID2777972
Synonyms3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 3,3,3-trifluoro-propionic acid, C3H3F3O2, trifluoromethylacetic acid, 1:2 fluorotelomer acid, trifluoromethyl acetic acid, 3,3,3-trifluoropropanoicacid, 3,3,3,-trifluoropropionic acid, 3,3,3-tri-fluoropropionic acid, 3,3,3-trifluoro propanoic acid, 1:2 fluorotelomer carboxylic acid

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive

Signal word Danger

  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P280, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P363, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%?
3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98% is registered under CAS 2516-99-6. You may also see it listed as 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 3,3,3-trifluoro-propionic acid, C3H3F3O2. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009644.
What are the formula and molar mass of 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%?
For 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%, its formula is C3H3F3O2 and its molar mass is 128.05 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 3,3,3-trifluoropropanoic acid. InChIKey KSNKQSPJFRQSEI-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 3,3,3-Trifluoropropionic acid, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now