Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Fluorinated Building Blocks

4-Fluoro aniline, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy 4-Fluoro aniline, 98% (CAS 371-40-4) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-009712.

Pack sizes
4-Fluoro aniline, 98% chemical structure
CAS number371-40-4
FormulaC6H6FN
Molar mass111.12 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29214190
UN numberUN 2941
Purity98%
InChIKeyKRZCOLNOCZKSDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name4-fluoroaniline

About 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%

Zemixal supplies 4-Fluoro aniline, 98% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Identity at a glance (Synthesis): CAS 371-40-4, formula C6H6FN and molar mass 111.12 g/mol. Expect colourless to yellow to amber liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Pharmaceutical synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis
  • Agrochemical formulations

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 1.173 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H314, H318 and H373). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 2941.

Standard pack sizes are 100 mL, 500 mL, 5 kg and 4 x 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Pharmaceutical synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis
  • Agrochemical formulations

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%
Product name4-Fluoro aniline, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-009712
CAS number371-40-4
IUPAC name4-fluoroaniline
Molecular formulaC6H6FN
Molar mass111.12 g/mol
Exact mass111.0484
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless to yellow to amber liquid
Melting point1.173 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP31.1
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area26 Ų
HS code29214190
UN numberUN 2941
InChIKeyKRZCOLNOCZKSDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1N)F
PubChem CID9731
Synonyms1-Amino-4-fluorobenzene, p-Fluoraniline, p-Fluoroaniline, 4-Fluorobenzenamine, Benzenamine, 4-fluoro-, p-Fluorophenylamine, Aniline, p-fluoro-, para-Fluoroaniline, 4-Fluoronaniline, Aniline, 4-fluoro-, 4-Fluoranilin, 4-fluorophenylamine

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H373May causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P273, P280, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P319, P321, P330, P363, P391, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%
100 mLQuoted on request
500 mLQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%?
4-Fluoro aniline, 98% is registered under CAS 371-40-4. You may also see it listed as 1-Amino-4-fluorobenzene, p-Fluoraniline, p-Fluoroaniline. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009712.
What are the formula and molar mass of 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%?
For 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%, its formula is C6H6FN and its molar mass is 111.12 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 4-fluoroaniline. InChIKey KRZCOLNOCZKSDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 500 mL, 5 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 4-Fluoro aniline, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 4-Fluoro aniline, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 4-Fluoro aniline, 98% is classed as hazardous (UN 2941), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now