Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Fluorinated Building Blocks

2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%

Available on request

2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95% (CAS 383-53-9) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95% chemical structure
CAS number383-53-9
FormulaC9H6BrF3O
Molar mass267.04 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
Purity95%
InChIKeyHEMROKPXTCOASZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-bromo-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethanone

About 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%

2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95% sits in our fluorinated Building Blocks section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (95%), the material is defined by CAS 383-53-9, formula C9H6BrF3O and molar mass 267.04 g/mol. It is described as white to yellow to orange powder to crystal.

Where it is used

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 53.0 to 57.0 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H315, H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 25 g and 100 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%
Product name2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%
Catalogue numberZX-009607
CAS number383-53-9
IUPAC name2-bromo-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethanone
Molecular formulaC9H6BrF3O
Molar mass267.04 g/mol
Exact mass265.9554
Purity / assay95%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to yellow to orange powder to crystal
Melting point53.0 to 57.0 °C
XLogP33.3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 4
Topological polar surface area17.1 Ų
InChIKeyHEMROKPXTCOASZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1C(=O)CBr)C(F)(F)F
PubChem CID321979
Synonyms4-(Trifluoromethyl)phenacyl Bromide, 2-bromo-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethan-1-one, 2-bromo-1-(4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanone, 4-Trifluoromethylphenacyl bromide, 2-Bromo-1-(4-trifluoromethyl-phenyl)-ethanone, 2-bromo-1-(4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethan-1-one, Ethanone, 2-bromo-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-, 2-bromo-4'-trifluoromethylacetophenone, 4-trifluoromethylphenacylbromide, 4-trifluoromethyl phenacyl bromide, 4-trifluoromethyl-phenacyl bromide, 2-bromo-4'-trifluoromethyl acetophenone

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%

Which CAS number identifies 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%?
2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95% is registered under CAS 383-53-9. You may also see it listed as 4-(Trifluoromethyl)phenacyl Bromide, 2-bromo-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethan-1-one, 2-bromo-1-(4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)ethanone. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009607.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%?
For 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%, its formula is C9H6BrF3O and its molar mass is 267.04 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-bromo-1-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethanone. InChIKey HEMROKPXTCOASZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%?
This listing is 95% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95% to my country?
Yes. Because 2-Bromo-4'-(trifluoromethyl)acetophenone, 95% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now