Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Pharmacopeial Impurities (EP / USP / BP)

Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E

Reference StandardAvailable on request

Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E (CAS 45964-97-4) supplier Zemixal: C7H8ClN3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E chemical structure
CAS number45964-97-4
FormulaC7H8ClN3
Molar mass169.61 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code38229090
InChIKeyZSJNJAJDBNFVCA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-(4-chlorophenyl)guanidine

About Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E

Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E belongs to the Chlorhexidine reference-standard family in the Zemixal catalogue. Key data (Reference Standard): CAS 45964-97-4, formula C7H8ClN3 and molar mass 169.61 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Pharmacopeial method verification
  • Impurity profiling
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Standard pack sizes are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a certificate of analysis with characterisation data. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Reference standards for Chlorhexidine

See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.

Chlorhexidine standards

Typical uses

  • Pharmacopeial method verification
  • Impurity profiling
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E
Product nameChlorhexidine EP Impurity E
Catalogue numberZX-021172
CAS number45964-97-4
IUPAC name2-(4-chlorophenyl)guanidine
Molecular formulaC7H8ClN3
Molar mass169.61 g/mol
Exact mass169.0407
GradeReference Standard
Physical formSolid
XLogP31
H-bond donors / acceptors2 / 1
Topological polar surface area64.4 Ų
HS code38229090
InChIKeyZSJNJAJDBNFVCA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1N=C(N)N)Cl
PubChem CID2757788
SynonymsChlorhexidine Digluconate EP Impurity E, Chlorhexidine Diacetate EP Impurity E, Chlorhexidine Diacetate - Impurity E, 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)guanidine, N-(4-chlorophenyl)guanidine, N-(4-Chloro-phenyl)-guanidine, Guanidine, (4-chlorophenyl)-, p-chlorophenylguanidine, benzene, 1-chloro-4-guanidino-, p-Chlorphenylguanidin, N-(4-chloro-phenyl)guanidine, 1N-amino(immino)methyl-4-chloroaniline

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E

Which CAS number identifies Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E?
Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E is registered under CAS 45964-97-4. You may also see it listed as Chlorhexidine Digluconate EP Impurity E, Chlorhexidine Diacetate EP Impurity E, Chlorhexidine Diacetate - Impurity E. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-021172.
What are the formula and molar mass of Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E?
For Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E, its formula is C7H8ClN3 and its molar mass is 169.61 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-(4-chlorophenyl)guanidine. InChIKey ZSJNJAJDBNFVCA-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
How is Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E used in pharmaceutical QC?
Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E is a characterised reference material linked to Chlorhexidine. Laboratories use it to identify and quantify this impurity during method development and validation, stability work, batch release testing and regulatory submissions.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E?
This listing is Reference Standard grade. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E to my country?
Yes. Chlorhexidine EP Impurity E ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now