Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Other Organic Building Blocks

Benzalazine, 98%

Available on request

Order Benzalazine, 98% (CAS 588-68-1) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 25 g.

Pack sizes
Benzalazine, 98% chemical structure
CAS number588-68-1
FormulaC14H12N2
Molar mass208.26 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code2925
Purity98%
InChIKeyCWLGEPSKQDNHIO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameN-(benzylideneamino)-1-phenylmethanimine

About Benzalazine, 98%

Researchers and plant chemists source Benzalazine, 98% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (98%): CAS 588-68-1, formula C14H12N2 and molar mass 208.26 g/mol. Expect white to yellow powder to crystals.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: boiling point 318.26 °C and density 0.99 g/cm3. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H302, H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Benzalazine, 98%
Product nameBenzalazine, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-010430
CAS number588-68-1
IUPAC nameN-(benzylideneamino)-1-phenylmethanimine
Molecular formulaC14H12N2
Molar mass208.26 g/mol
Exact mass208.1
Purity / assay98%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to yellow powder to crystals
Boiling point318.26 °C
Density0.99 g/cm3
XLogP33.3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area24.7 Ų
HS code2925
InChIKeyCWLGEPSKQDNHIO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)C=NN=CC2=CC=CC=C2
PubChem CID92130
Synonyms1-Benzaldehyde azine, Dibenzalhydrazine, Eusolex 6653, Dibenzalazine, Benzaldazin, Benzylideneazine, Dibenzylidenehydrazine, Benzaldehyde, (phenylmethylene)hydrazone, Benzaldehyde, 2-(phenylmethylene)hydrazone, Benzaldazine, Benzaldehyde azine, 1,2-Dibenzylidenehydrazine

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Benzalazine, 98%
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Benzalazine, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Benzalazine, 98%?
Benzalazine, 98% is registered under CAS 588-68-1. You may also see it listed as 1-Benzaldehyde azine, Dibenzalhydrazine, Eusolex 6653. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-010430.
What are the formula and molar mass of Benzalazine, 98%?
For Benzalazine, 98%, its formula is C14H12N2 and its molar mass is 208.26 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is N-(benzylideneamino)-1-phenylmethanimine. InChIKey CWLGEPSKQDNHIO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Benzalazine, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Benzalazine, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Benzalazine, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Benzalazine, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
Ascaridole
CAS
512-85-6
Formula
C10H16O2
MW
168.23 g/mol
ZX-010428

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now