Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Halogenated Hydrocarbons

4-Iodotoluene, 99%

Available on request

4-Iodotoluene, 99% (CAS 624-31-7) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 25 g.

Pack sizes
4-Iodotoluene, 99% chemical structure
CAS number624-31-7
FormulaC7H7I
Molar mass218.03 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29033920
Purity99%
InChIKeyUDHAWRUAECEBHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1-iodo-4-methylbenzene

About 4-Iodotoluene, 99%

4-Iodotoluene, 99% sits in our halogenated Hydrocarbons section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 624-31-7, formula C7H7I and molar mass 218.03 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to yellow to brown powder or crystals.

Use cases we see most often

  • Cross-coupling substrates
  • Alkylation reactions
  • Organic synthesis
  • Pharmaceutical synthesis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 33-35 °C and boiling point 211.5 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H302, H312, H315 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Cross-coupling substrates
  • Alkylation reactions
  • Organic synthesis
  • Pharmaceutical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 4-Iodotoluene, 99%
Product name4-Iodotoluene, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-009486
CAS number624-31-7
IUPAC name1-iodo-4-methylbenzene
Molecular formulaC7H7I
Molar mass218.03 g/mol
Exact mass217.9592
Purity / assay99%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to yellow to brown powder or crystals
Melting point33-35 °C
Boiling point211.5 °C
XLogP33.8
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code29033920
InChIKeyUDHAWRUAECEBHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=CC=C(C=C1)I
PubChem CID12207
SynonymsBenzene, 1-iodo-4-methyl-, p-Tolyl iodide, p-Methyliodobenzene, Toluene, p-iodo-, 1-Methyl-4-iodobenzene, 1-iodo-4-methyl-benzene, 4-methyliodobenzene, p-tolyliodide, 4-iodo toluene, 4-iodophenylmethane, p-iodo toluene, 4-methyl-iodobenzene

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 4-Iodotoluene, 99%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 4-Iodotoluene, 99%

Which CAS number identifies 4-Iodotoluene, 99%?
4-Iodotoluene, 99% is registered under CAS 624-31-7. You may also see it listed as Benzene, 1-iodo-4-methyl-, p-Tolyl iodide, p-Methyliodobenzene. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009486.
What are the formula and molar mass of 4-Iodotoluene, 99%?
For 4-Iodotoluene, 99%, its formula is C7H7I and its molar mass is 218.03 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1-iodo-4-methylbenzene. InChIKey UDHAWRUAECEBHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 4-Iodotoluene, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 4-Iodotoluene, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 4-Iodotoluene, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because 4-Iodotoluene, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now