Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Esters & Lactones

Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%

Available on request

Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98% (CAS 67845-93-6) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98% chemical structure
CAS number67845-93-6
FormulaC31H54O3
Molar mass474.8 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29420090
Purity98%
InChIKeyNZYMWGXNIUZYRC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namehexadecyl 3,5-ditert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate

About Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%

Zemixal supplies Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Key data (98%): CAS 67845-93-6, formula C31H54O3 and molar mass 474.8 g/mol. It is described as white to almost white powder or crystals.

Where it is used

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 61.0 to 65.0 °C. Handle with the usual laboratory precautions and consult the SDS supplied with each lot.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g and 25 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%
Product nameHexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-007889
CAS number67845-93-6
IUPAC namehexadecyl 3,5-ditert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate
Molecular formulaC31H54O3
Molar mass474.8 g/mol
Exact mass474.4073
Purity / assay98%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to almost white powder or crystals
Melting point61.0 to 65.0 °C
XLogP312.5
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 3
Topological polar surface area46.5 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyNZYMWGXNIUZYRC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)C1=CC(=C(C(=C1)C(C)(C)C)O)C(C)(C)C
PubChem CID94623
Synonymshexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, Hexadecyl 3,5-bis-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, hexadecyl ester, Palmityl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 3,5-Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzoic acid, hexadecyl ester, 3,5-Di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoic acid hexadecyl ester, 3,5-ditert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoic acid hexadecyl ester, 3,5-Di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoic acid-hexadecyl ester, UV Absorber 2908, hexadecyl 3,5-ditert-butyl-4-hydroxy-benzoate, cetyl-3,5-di-t-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 4-(2-acryloxyethoxy)-2-hydroxybenzophenone

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment
  • H411Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%?
Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98% is registered under CAS 67845-93-6. You may also see it listed as hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, Hexadecyl 3,5-bis-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, Benzoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, hexadecyl ester. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-007889.
What are the formula and molar mass of Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%?
For Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%, its formula is C31H54O3 and its molar mass is 474.8 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is hexadecyl 3,5-ditert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate. InChIKey NZYMWGXNIUZYRC-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Hexadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now