Sumatriptan EP Impurity E
Buy Sumatriptan EP Impurity E (CAS 88919-22-6) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 10 mg.
About Sumatriptan EP Impurity E
Sumatriptan EP Impurity E is supplied by Zemixal as a characterised reference material for Sumatriptan analysis. For your records (Reference Standard), the material is defined by CAS 88919-22-6, formula C12H17N3O2S and molar mass 267.35 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.
Use cases we see most often
- Pharmacopeial method verification
- Impurity profiling
- QC release testing
- ANDA / DMF filings
Order it in 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a certificate of analysis with characterisation data. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.
See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.
Sumatriptan standardsTypical uses
- Pharmacopeial method verification
- Impurity profiling
- QC release testing
- ANDA / DMF filings
Applications
Grade guides
Specifications and identifiers
| Product name | Sumatriptan EP Impurity E |
|---|---|
| Catalogue number | ZX-027051 |
| CAS number | 88919-22-6 |
| IUPAC name | 1-[3-(2-aminoethyl)-1H-indol-5-yl]-N-methylmethanesulfonamide |
| Molecular formula | C12H17N3O2S |
| Molar mass | 267.35 g/mol |
| Exact mass | 267.1041 |
| Grade | Reference Standard |
| Physical form | Solid |
| H-bond donors / acceptors | 3 / 4 |
| Topological polar surface area | 96.4 Ų |
| HS code | 38229090 |
| InChIKey | MURZXKIEJFJMPP-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | CNS(=O)(=O)CC1=CC2=C(C=C1)NC=C2CCN |
| PubChem CID | 9813988 |
| Synonyms | Sumatriptan - Impurity E, 3-(2-Aminoethyl)-N-methyl-1H-indole-5-methanesulfonamide, Didesmethyl sumatriptan, 1H-Indole-5-methanesulfonamide, 3-(2-aminoethyl)-N-methyl-, (3-(2-Aminoethyl)-1H-indol-5-yl)-N-methylmethanesulfonamide, (3-(2-(Aminoethyl))-1H-indol-5-yl)-N-methylmethanesulfonamide, [3-(2-Aminoethyl)-1H-indol-5-yl]-N-methylmethanesulfonamide, Sumatriptan succinate specified impurity E, 1-(3-(2-Aminoethyl)-1H-indol-5-yl)-N-methylmethanesulfonamide, 3-(2-Aminoethyl)-N-methyl-1H-indole-5-methanesulfonamide (Didesmethyl Sumatriptan), 1-[3-(2-aminoethyl)-1H-indol-5-yl]-N-methyl-methanesulfonamide, [3-(2-aminoethyl)-1h-indol-5-yl]-n-methylmethanesulphonamide |
Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.
Safety and GHS hazards
No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.
Pack sizes
| 10 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 25 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 50 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 100 mg | Quoted on request |
Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.
Questions about Sumatriptan EP Impurity E
Which CAS number identifies Sumatriptan EP Impurity E?
What are the formula and molar mass of Sumatriptan EP Impurity E?
How is Sumatriptan EP Impurity E used in pharmaceutical QC?
What grade and pack sizes are available for Sumatriptan EP Impurity E?
Which documents come with Sumatriptan EP Impurity E?
Can Zemixal ship Sumatriptan EP Impurity E to my country?
More Sumatriptan standards
More in Pharmacopeial Impurities (EP / USP / BP)- CAS
- 57981-02-9
- Formula
- C7H5ClF5NO
- MW
- 249.56 g/mol
Have a list of compounds to price?
Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.