Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Aldehydes & Ketones

1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Order 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97% (CAS 941-98-0) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Part of our Aldehydes & Ketones range.

Pack sizes
1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97% chemical structure
CAS number941-98-0
FormulaC12H10O
Molar mass170.21 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29143990
Purity97%
InChIKeyQQLIGMASAVJVON-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1-naphthalen-1-ylethanone

About 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%

Researchers and plant chemists source 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 941-98-0, formula C12H10O and molar mass 170.21 g/mol. It is described as colourless to yellow liquid.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • Condensation & reductive amination
  • API intermediates
  • Cosmetics & personal care

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 10.5 °C and density 1.12 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H302, H315, H317 and H319. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 100 mL, 250 mL, 5 L and 160 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Condensation & reductive amination
  • API intermediates
  • Cosmetics & personal care

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%
Product name1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-006938
CAS number941-98-0
IUPAC name1-naphthalen-1-ylethanone
Molecular formulaC12H10O
Molar mass170.21 g/mol
Exact mass170.0732
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay97%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless to yellow liquid
Melting point10.5 °C
Density1.12 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP32.9
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area17.1 Ų
HS code29143990
InChIKeyQQLIGMASAVJVON-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC(=O)C1=CC=CC2=CC=CC=C21
PubChem CID13663
Synonyms1-Acetylnaphthalene, Methyl 1-naphthyl ketone, 1-Acetonaphthone, 1'-Acetonaphthone, 1-Acetonaphthalene, Ethanone, 1-(1-naphthalenyl)-, 1-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethanone, 1-(1-Naphthalenyl)ethanone, 1-(1-Naphthyl)ethanone, 1-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethan-1-one, 1-Naphthyl methyl ketone, acetylnaphthalene

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H317May cause an allergic skin reaction
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H412Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P272, P273, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P333 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%
100 mLQuoted on request
250 mLQuoted on request
5 LQuoted on request
160 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%?
1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97% is registered under CAS 941-98-0. You may also see it listed as 1-Acetylnaphthalene, Methyl 1-naphthyl ketone, 1-Acetonaphthone. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-006938.
What are the formula and molar mass of 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%?
For 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%, its formula is C12H10O and its molar mass is 170.21 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1-naphthalen-1-ylethanone. InChIKey QQLIGMASAVJVON-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 97% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 250 mL, 5 L, 160 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because 1-Acetyl naphthalene, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now