Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Aldehydes & Ketones

Dihydroxyacetone, 98%

Available on request

Dihydroxyacetone, 98% (CAS 96-26-4) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-007171.

Pack sizes
Dihydroxyacetone, 98% chemical structure
CAS number96-26-4
FormulaC3H6O3
Molar mass90.08 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code29329900
Purity98%
InChIKeyRXKJFZQQPQGTFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one

About Dihydroxyacetone, 98%

Researchers and plant chemists source Dihydroxyacetone, 98% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (98%), the material is defined by CAS 96-26-4, formula C3H6O3 and molar mass 90.08 g/mol. It is described as white to almost white powder.

Where it is used

  • Organic synthesis
  • Condensation & reductive amination
  • API intermediates
  • Catalysis

Safe handling

Recommended storage temperature is 2–8 °C. Literature values: melting point 96.5 °C and density 1.52 g/cm3 at 20 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 5 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Condensation & reductive amination
  • API intermediates
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Dihydroxyacetone, 98%
Product nameDihydroxyacetone, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-007171
CAS number96-26-4
IUPAC name1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one
Molecular formulaC3H6O3
Molar mass90.08 g/mol
Exact mass90.0317
Purity / assay98%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite to almost white powder
Melting point96.5 °C
Density1.52 g/cm3 at 20 °C
XLogP3-1.4
H-bond donors / acceptors2 / 3
Topological polar surface area57.5 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code29329900
InChIKeyRXKJFZQQPQGTFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(C(=O)CO)O
PubChem CID670
Synonyms1,3-Dihydroxidimethyl ketone, DHA, 1,3-dihydroxyacetone, glycerone, Chromelin, 1,3-Dihydroxy-2-propanone, Oxantin, Triulose, Dihyxal, Oxatone, Soleal, 2-Propanone, 1,3-dihydroxy-

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Dihydroxyacetone, 98%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Dihydroxyacetone, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Dihydroxyacetone, 98%?
Dihydroxyacetone, 98% is registered under CAS 96-26-4. You may also see it listed as 1,3-Dihydroxidimethyl ketone, DHA, 1,3-dihydroxyacetone. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-007171.
What are the formula and molar mass of Dihydroxyacetone, 98%?
For Dihydroxyacetone, 98%, its formula is C3H6O3 and its molar mass is 90.08 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one. InChIKey RXKJFZQQPQGTFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Dihydroxyacetone, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Dihydroxyacetone, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Dihydroxyacetone, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Dihydroxyacetone, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store Dihydroxyacetone, 98%?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now