Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Amines & Anilines

3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%

Available on request

3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97% (CAS 96558-78-0) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97% chemical structure
CAS number96558-78-0
FormulaC6H5BrClN
Molar mass206.47 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29420090
Purity97%
InChIKeyYYBRLVWWPRAQDX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name3-bromo-5-chloroaniline

About 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%

Researchers and plant chemists source 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (97%), the material is defined by CAS 96558-78-0, formula C6H5BrClN and molar mass 206.47 g/mol. It is described as white to brown powder or crystals.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 38.0 to 42.0 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H301, H302, H311 and H312). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g and 25 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%
Product name3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-008353
CAS number96558-78-0
IUPAC name3-bromo-5-chloroaniline
Molecular formulaC6H5BrClN
Molar mass206.47 g/mol
Exact mass204.9294
Purity / assay97%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to brown powder or crystals
Melting point38.0 to 42.0 °C
XLogP33
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 1
Topological polar surface area26 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyYYBRLVWWPRAQDX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=C(C=C(C=C1Cl)Br)N
PubChem CID3084709
Synonyms3-bromo-5-chlorobenzenamine, 3-bromo-5-chloro-phenylamine, Benzenamine, 3-bromo-5-chloro-, 3-bromo-5-chloro-aniline, 3-bromanyl-5-chloranyl-aniline

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P361 + P364

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%?
3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97% is registered under CAS 96558-78-0. You may also see it listed as 3-bromo-5-chlorobenzenamine, 3-bromo-5-chloro-phenylamine, Benzenamine, 3-bromo-5-chloro-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-008353.
What are the formula and molar mass of 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%?
For 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%, its formula is C6H5BrClN and its molar mass is 206.47 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 3-bromo-5-chloroaniline. InChIKey YYBRLVWWPRAQDX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because 3-Bromo-5-chlorophenylamine, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now