Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Grignard & Organometallic Reagents

3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)

Available on request

3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T) (CAS 15862-33-6) supplier Zemixal: C5H3BrN2O3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T) chemical structure
CAS number15862-33-6
FormulaC5H3BrN2O3
Molar mass218.99 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code29420090
Purity97%
InChIKeyKWSOHRDMTWDAOI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name3-bromo-5-nitro-1H-pyridin-2-one

About 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)

Zemixal supplies 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T) within its laboratory Chemicals & Reagents portfolio. Identity at a glance (97%): CAS 15862-33-6, formula C5H3BrN2O3 and molar mass 218.99 g/mol. It is described as solid.

Typical applications

  • Carbon–carbon bond formation
  • Grignard & organometallic chemistry
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 214.0 to 218.0 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H301, H315, H318 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 5 g and 25 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Carbon–carbon bond formation
  • Grignard & organometallic chemistry
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)
Product name3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)
Catalogue numberZX-001065
CAS number15862-33-6
IUPAC name3-bromo-5-nitro-1H-pyridin-2-one
Molecular formulaC5H3BrN2O3
Molar mass218.99 g/mol
Exact mass217.9327
Purity / assay97%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Melting point214.0 to 218.0 °C
XLogP30.7
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 3
Topological polar surface area74.9 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyKWSOHRDMTWDAOI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=C(C(=O)NC=C1[N+](=O)[O-])Br
PubChem CID613279
Synonyms3-bromo-5-nitropyridin-2-ol, 3-Bromo-5-nitro-2-pyridinol, 2(1H)-Pyridinone, 3-bromo-5-nitro-, 3-bromo-5-nitro-1,2-dihydropyridin-2-one, 3-bromo-5-nitro-pyridin-2-ol, 3-Bromo-5-nitro-2-pyridone, 3-Bromo-5-nitro-2-pyridinol #, 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridin, Pyridin-2-ol, 3-bromo-5-nitro-, 3-bromo-5-nitropyridin-2(1H)-one, 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, 95%

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)

Which CAS number identifies 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)?
3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T) is registered under CAS 15862-33-6. You may also see it listed as 3-bromo-5-nitropyridin-2-ol, 3-Bromo-5-nitro-2-pyridinol, 2(1H)-Pyridinone, 3-bromo-5-nitro-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001065.
What are the formula and molar mass of 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)?
For 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T), its formula is C5H3BrN2O3 and its molar mass is 218.99 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 3-bromo-5-nitro-1H-pyridin-2-one. InChIKey KWSOHRDMTWDAOI-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T)?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T) to my country?
Yes. Because 3-Bromo-2-hydroxy-5-nitropyridine, >97.0%(GC)(T) is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now