Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Pyridine Derivatives

4-Methyl pyridine, 99%

SynthesisAvailable on request

4-Methyl pyridine, 99% (CAS 108-89-4) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-010874.

Pack sizes
4-Methyl pyridine, 99% chemical structure
CAS number108-89-4
FormulaC6H7N
Molar mass93.13 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29333913
UN numberUN 1992
Purity99%
InChIKeyFKNQCJSGGFJEIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name4-methylpyridine

About 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%

Zemixal supplies 4-Methyl pyridine, 99% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Identity at a glance (Synthesis): CAS 108-89-4, formula C6H7N and molar mass 93.13 g/mol. Typical appearance is colourless to yellow liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 2.4 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H226, H302, H311 and H315. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 1992.

Available as 500 mL, 5 L, 25 L and 190 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%
Product name4-Methyl pyridine, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-010874
CAS number108-89-4
IUPAC name4-methylpyridine
Molecular formulaC6H7N
Molar mass93.13 g/mol
Exact mass93.0578
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay99%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless to yellow liquid
Melting point2.4 °C
XLogP31.2
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area12.9 Ų
HS code29333913
UN numberUN 1992
InChIKeyFKNQCJSGGFJEIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=CC=NC=C1
PubChem CID7963
Synonyms4-Picoline, gamma-Picoline, Pyridine, 4-methyl-, p-Picoline, p-Methylpyridine, gamma-Methylpyridine, 4-methyl-pyridine, .gamma.-Picoline, 4-Mepy, .gamma.-Methylpyridine, gamma-picolin, 4-pi-coline

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P316, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%
500 mLQuoted on request
5 LQuoted on request
25 LQuoted on request
190 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%

Which CAS number identifies 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%?
4-Methyl pyridine, 99% is registered under CAS 108-89-4. You may also see it listed as 4-Picoline, gamma-Picoline, Pyridine, 4-methyl-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-010874.
What are the formula and molar mass of 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%?
For 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%, its formula is C6H7N and its molar mass is 93.13 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 4-methylpyridine. InChIKey FKNQCJSGGFJEIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 5 L, 25 L, 190 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 4-Methyl pyridine, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 4-Methyl pyridine, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because 4-Methyl pyridine, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 1992), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 108-89-4

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now