Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Pyridine Derivatives

4-Picoline, 99%

PurissAvailable on request

Order 4-Picoline, 99% (CAS 108-89-4) online at Zemixal: C6H7N, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
4-Picoline, 99% chemical structure
CAS number108-89-4
FormulaC6H7N
Molar mass93.13 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29333913
UN numberUN 1992
Purity99%
InChIKeyFKNQCJSGGFJEIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name4-methylpyridine

About 4-Picoline, 99%

Zemixal supplies 4-Picoline, 99% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Identity at a glance (Puriss): CAS 108-89-4, formula C6H7N and molar mass 93.13 g/mol. It is described as colourless to light yellow liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 2.4 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H226, H302, H311 and H315. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 1992.

Standard pack sizes are 500 mL and 190 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 4-Picoline, 99%
Product name4-Picoline, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-010877
CAS number108-89-4
IUPAC name4-methylpyridine
Molecular formulaC6H7N
Molar mass93.13 g/mol
Exact mass93.0578
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless to light yellow liquid
Melting point2.4 °C
XLogP31.2
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area12.9 Ų
HS code29333913
UN numberUN 1992
InChIKeyFKNQCJSGGFJEIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=CC=NC=C1
PubChem CID7963
Synonymsgamma-Picoline, Pyridine, 4-methyl-, p-Picoline, p-Methylpyridine, 4-methyl pyridine, gamma-Methylpyridine, 4-methyl-pyridine, .gamma.-Picoline, 4-Mepy, .gamma.-Methylpyridine, gamma-picolin, 4-pi-coline

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P316, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 4-Picoline, 99%
500 mLQuoted on request
190 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 4-Picoline, 99%

Which CAS number identifies 4-Picoline, 99%?
4-Picoline, 99% is registered under CAS 108-89-4. You may also see it listed as gamma-Picoline, Pyridine, 4-methyl-, p-Picoline. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-010877.
What are the formula and molar mass of 4-Picoline, 99%?
For 4-Picoline, 99%, its formula is C6H7N and its molar mass is 93.13 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 4-methylpyridine. InChIKey FKNQCJSGGFJEIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 4-Picoline, 99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 190 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 4-Picoline, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 4-Picoline, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because 4-Picoline, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 1992), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 108-89-4

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now