Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carboxylic Acids & Salts

Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%

ElectronicAvailable on request

Order Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9% (CAS 64-19-7) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number64-19-7
FormulaC2H4O2
Molar mass60.05 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29152100
UN numberUN 2789
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyQTBSBXVTEAMEQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameacetic acid

About Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%

Zemixal supplies Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. For your records (Electronic), the material is defined by CAS 64-19-7, formula C2H4O2 and molar mass 60.05 g/mol. It is described as colourless liquid.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • Analytical determinations
  • Electronics & thin films
  • Solvent & extraction work

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 16.2 °C, boiling point 117-118 °C and density 1.049 g/ml At 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H226 and H314), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 2789.

Order it in 500 mL, 5 L, 35 kg and 160 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Analytical determinations
  • Electronics & thin films
  • Solvent & extraction work

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%
Product nameAcetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-007448
CAS number64-19-7
IUPAC nameacetic acid
Molecular formulaC2H4O2
Molar mass60.05 g/mol
Exact mass60.0211
GradeElectronic
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Melting point16.2 °C
Boiling point117-118 °C
Density1.049 g/ml At 25 °C
XLogP3-0.2
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
HS code29152100
UN numberUN 2789
InChIKeyQTBSBXVTEAMEQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC(=O)O
PubChem CID176
SynonymsElectronic grade acetic acid, ethanoic acid, Ethylic acid, Vinegar acid, Acetic acid glacial, Glacial acetic acid, Acetic acid, glacial, Methanecarboxylic acid, Acetasol, Acide acetique, Aci-jel, Aceticum acidum

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P264, P280, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P363, P370 + P378, P403 + P235, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%
500 mLQuoted on request
5 LQuoted on request
35 kgQuoted on request
160 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%?
Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9% is registered under CAS 64-19-7. You may also see it listed as Electronic grade acetic acid, ethanoic acid, Ethylic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-007448.
What are the formula and molar mass of Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%?
For Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%, its formula is C2H4O2 and its molar mass is 60.05 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is acetic acid. InChIKey QTBSBXVTEAMEQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%?
This listing is Electronic grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 5 L, 35 kg, 160 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Acetic acid, electronic grade, 99.9% is classed as hazardous (UN 2789), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 64-19-7

All 19 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now