Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
HPLC & LC-MS Grade Solvents

Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%

HPLCAvailable on request

Order Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8% (CAS 64-19-7) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-001717.

Pack sizes
Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8% chemical structure
CAS number64-19-7
FormulaC2H4O2
Molar mass60.05 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29152100
UN numberUN 2789
Purity99.8%
InChIKeyQTBSBXVTEAMEQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameacetic acid

About Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%

Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8% is part of the Zemixal HPLC & LC-MS Grade Solvents range. Identity at a glance (HPLC): CAS 64-19-7, formula C2H4O2 and molar mass 60.05 g/mol. Expect colourless liquid.

Typical applications

  • HPLC mobile phase
  • LC-MS sample preparation
  • Trace analysis
  • Chromatography

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 16.2 °C, boiling point 117-118 °C and density 1.049 g/ml at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H226 and H314. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 2789.

Available as 1 L and 35 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • HPLC mobile phase
  • LC-MS sample preparation
  • Trace analysis
  • Chromatography

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%
Product nameAcetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%
Catalogue numberZX-001717
CAS number64-19-7
IUPAC nameacetic acid
Molecular formulaC2H4O2
Molar mass60.05 g/mol
Exact mass60.0211
GradeHPLC
Purity / assay99.8%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Melting point16.2 °C
Boiling point117-118 °C
Density1.049 g/ml at 25 °C
XLogP3-0.2
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
HS code29152100
UN numberUN 2789
InChIKeyQTBSBXVTEAMEQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC(=O)O
PubChem CID176
SynonymsGlacial Acetic Acid, ethanoic acid, Ethylic acid, Vinegar acid, Acetic acid glacial, Acetic acid, glacial, Methanecarboxylic acid, Acetasol, Acide acetique, Aci-jel, Aceticum acidum, Kyselina octova

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P264, P280, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P363, P370 + P378, P403 + P235, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%
1 LQuoted on request
35 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%

Which CAS number identifies Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%?
Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8% is registered under CAS 64-19-7. You may also see it listed as Glacial Acetic Acid, ethanoic acid, Ethylic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001717.
What are the formula and molar mass of Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%?
For Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%, its formula is C2H4O2 and its molar mass is 60.05 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is acetic acid. InChIKey QTBSBXVTEAMEQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%?
This listing is HPLC grade with 99.8% purity. Standard packs are 1 L, 35 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8% to my country?
Yes. Because Acetic acid, for HPLC 99.8% is classed as hazardous (UN 2789), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 64-19-7

All 19 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now