Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Stains, Fluorescent Dyes & Histology Reagents

Berlin blue

Available on request

Berlin blue (CAS 12240-15-2) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
Berlin blue product illustration
CAS number12240-15-2
FormulaC6Fe2KN6.xH2O
Physical formPowder
HS code29420090

About Berlin blue

Zemixal supplies Berlin blue within its laboratory Chemicals & Reagents portfolio. For your records, the material is defined by CAS 12240-15-2 and formula C6Fe2KN6.xH2O. Typical appearance is blue powder.

Typical applications

  • Histology & cytology staining
  • Microscopy
  • Clinical laboratories

Safe handling

Solubility: soluble in water. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Available as 10 g, 100 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Histology & cytology staining
  • Microscopy
  • Clinical laboratories

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Berlin blue
Product nameBerlin blue
Catalogue numberZX-000495
CAS number12240-15-2
Molecular formulaC6Fe2KN6.xH2O
Physical formPowder
AppearanceBlue powder
SolubilitySoluble in water
HS code29420090
SynonymsPotassium iron(III) hexacyanoferrate (ii), Prussian blue soluble

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Berlin blue
10 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Berlin blue

Which CAS number identifies Berlin blue?
Berlin blue is registered under CAS 12240-15-2. You may also see it listed as Potassium iron(III) hexacyanoferrate (ii), Prussian blue soluble. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-000495.
What are the formula and molar mass of Berlin blue?
For Berlin blue, its formula is C6Fe2KN6.xH2O.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Berlin blue?
The grade and assay are confirmed on the quotation and the batch COA. Standard packs are 10 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Berlin blue?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Berlin blue to my country?
Yes. Berlin blue ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 12240-15-2

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now