Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Ceric oxide, 99.99%

PurissAvailable on request

Ceric oxide, 99.99% (CAS 1306-38-3) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-014516.

Pack sizes
Ceric oxide, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number1306-38-3
FormulaCeO2
Molar mass172.12 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28461090
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyCETPSERCERDGAM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namedioxocerium

About Ceric oxide, 99.99%

Zemixal supplies Ceric oxide, 99.99% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Key data (Puriss): CAS 1306-38-3, formula CeO2 and molar mass 172.12 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to faint yellow powder.

Where it is used

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Paints, coatings & inks

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 2,400 °C and density 7.13 g/mL at 25 °C. Solubility: insoluble (water). Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H371 and H372. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Paints, coatings & inks

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Ceric oxide, 99.99%
Product nameCeric oxide, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-014516
CAS number1306-38-3
IUPAC namedioxocerium
Molecular formulaCeO2
Molar mass172.12 g/mol
Exact mass171.8953
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite to faint yellow powder
Melting point2,400 °C
Density7.13 g/mL at 25 °C
SolubilityInsoluble (water)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area34.1 Ų
HS code28461090
InChIKeyCETPSERCERDGAM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESO=[Ce]=O
PubChem CID73963
SynonymsCeria, Cerium(IV) Oxide, Ceric dioxide, Cerium(IV)dioxide, Needlal, Nidoral, Opaline, Cerium(4+) oxide, Needlal U15, Needlal W15, Molycomp 5310, Cerium Oxydatum

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H371May cause damage to organs
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P270, P308 + P316, P319, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Ceric oxide, 99.99%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Ceric oxide, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Ceric oxide, 99.99%?
Ceric oxide, 99.99% is registered under CAS 1306-38-3. You may also see it listed as Ceria, Cerium(IV) Oxide, Ceric dioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014516.
What are the formula and molar mass of Ceric oxide, 99.99%?
For Ceric oxide, 99.99%, its formula is CeO2 and its molar mass is 172.12 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is dioxocerium. InChIKey CETPSERCERDGAM-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Ceric oxide, 99.99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Ceric oxide, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Ceric oxide, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Ceric oxide, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1306-38-3

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now