Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Alkali Metal Compounds (Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs)

Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%

Available on request

Buy Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99% (CAS 7647-17-8) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7647-17-8
FormulaClCs
Molar mass168.36 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code28273990
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyAIYUHDOJVYHVIT-UHFFFAOYSA-M
IUPAC namecesium chloride

About Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%

Zemixal supplies Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. For your records (99.99%), the material is defined by CAS 7647-17-8, formula ClCs and molar mass 168.36 g/mol. Typical appearance is white beads or solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Molecular biology workflows
  • Ceramics & glass

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 645 °C and boiling point 1,297 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H361). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 g and 25 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Molecular biology workflows
  • Ceramics & glass

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%
Product nameCesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-012947
CAS number7647-17-8
IUPAC namecesium chloride
Molecular formulaClCs
Molar mass168.36 g/mol
Exact mass167.8743
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceWhite beads or solid
Melting point645 °C
Boiling point1,297 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28273990
InChIKeyAIYUHDOJVYHVIT-UHFFFAOYSA-M
SMILES[Cl-].[Cs+]
PubChem CID24293
SynonymsCesium monochloride, Caesium chloride, Cesium chloride (CsCl), Tricesium trichloride, Cesium Muriaticum, Cesium Chloride 99%, Dicesium dichloride, cesium(I) chloride, caesium(I) chloride, Cesium chloride, ultra dry, cesium chloridum

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Warning

  • H361Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child

Precautionary statements P203, P280, P318, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%?
Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7647-17-8. You may also see it listed as Cesium monochloride, Caesium chloride, Cesium chloride (CsCl). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-012947.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%?
For Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%, its formula is ClCs and its molar mass is 168.36 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cesium chloride. InChIKey AIYUHDOJVYHVIT-UHFFFAOYSA-M lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Cesium chloride anhydrous, beads, −10 mesh, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7647-17-8

All 6 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now