Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Alkali Metal Compounds (Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs)

Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%

Molecular BiologyAvailable on request

Order Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9% (CAS 7647-17-8) online at Zemixal: ClCs, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7647-17-8
FormulaClCs
Molar mass168.36 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28273990
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyAIYUHDOJVYHVIT-UHFFFAOYSA-M
IUPAC namecesium chloride

About Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%

Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9% sits in our alkali Metal Compounds (Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs) section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (Molecular Biology): CAS 7647-17-8, formula ClCs and molar mass 168.36 g/mol. Expect white powder or crystals or crystalline or chunks.

Where it is used

  • Electronics & thin films
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 645 °C and boiling point 1,297 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H361), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Electronics & thin films
  • Materials research

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%
Product nameCesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-012950
CAS number7647-17-8
IUPAC namecesium chloride
Molecular formulaClCs
Molar mass168.36 g/mol
Exact mass167.8743
GradeMolecular Biology
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite powder or crystals or crystalline or chunks
Melting point645 °C
Boiling point1,297 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28273990
InChIKeyAIYUHDOJVYHVIT-UHFFFAOYSA-M
SMILES[Cl-].[Cs+]
PubChem CID24293
SynonymsCaesium chloride, Cesium monochloride, Cesium chloride (CsCl), Tricesium trichloride, Cesium Muriaticum, Cesium Chloride 99%, Dicesium dichloride, cesium(I) chloride, caesium(I) chloride, Cesium chloride, ultra dry, cesium chloridum

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Warning

  • H361Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child

Precautionary statements P203, P280, P318, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%?
Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7647-17-8. You may also see it listed as Caesium chloride, Cesium monochloride, Cesium chloride (CsCl). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-012950.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%?
For Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%, its formula is ClCs and its molar mass is 168.36 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cesium chloride. InChIKey AIYUHDOJVYHVIT-UHFFFAOYSA-M lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%?
This listing is Molecular Biology grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Cesium chloride, for molecular biology, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7647-17-8

All 6 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now