Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents

Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]

NMRAvailable on request

Buy Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS] (CAS 865-49-6) from Zemixal: CHCl3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS] chemical structure
CAS number865-49-6
FormulaCHCl3
Molar mass120.38 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29031300
Purity99.8%
InChIKeyHEDRZPFGACZZDS-MICDWDOJSA-N
IUPAC nametrichloro(deuterio)methane

About Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]

Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS] sits in our spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (NMR): CAS 865-49-6, formula CHCl3 and molar mass 120.38 g/mol. It is described as liquid.

Where it is used

  • NMR spectroscopy
  • Structure elucidation
  • Reaction monitoring

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point -64 °C, boiling point 60.9 °C and density 1.500 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H315, H319 and H331). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 100 mL, 500 mL and 5 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • NMR spectroscopy
  • Structure elucidation
  • Reaction monitoring

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]
Product nameChloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]
Catalogue numberZX-001848
CAS number865-49-6
IUPAC nametrichloro(deuterio)methane
Molecular formulaCHCl3
Molar mass120.38 g/mol
Exact mass118.9207
GradeNMR
Purity / assay99.8%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceLiquid
Melting point-64 °C
Boiling point60.9 °C
Density1.500 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP32.3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code29031300
InChIKeyHEDRZPFGACZZDS-MICDWDOJSA-N
SMILES[2H]C(Cl)(Cl)Cl
PubChem CID71583
SynonymsChloroform-D, Trichloromethane-d, Methane-d, trichloro-, (2H)Chloroform, CDCl3, trichloro((2)H)methane, Chloroform D, Chloroform D >99.8%, Chloroform D >99.8%+ 0.03% TMS, Chloroform D >99.96%+ 0.03% TMS, Chloroform-d, 99.8 atom % D, Chloroform-d, cont. 0.03 v/v% TMS

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H336May cause drowsiness or dizziness
  • H351Suspected of causing cancer
  • H361Suspected of damaging fertility or the unborn child
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H373May causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P203, P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P316, P318, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]
100 mLQuoted on request
500 mLQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]

Which CAS number identifies Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]?
Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS] is registered under CAS 865-49-6. You may also see it listed as Chloroform-D, Trichloromethane-d, Methane-d, trichloro-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001848.
What are the formula and molar mass of Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]?
For Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS], its formula is CHCl3 and its molar mass is 120.38 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is trichloro(deuterio)methane. InChIKey HEDRZPFGACZZDS-MICDWDOJSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]?
This listing is NMR grade with 99.8% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 500 mL, 5 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS]?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS] to my country?
Yes. Because Chloroform-D 99.8 atom % D [contains 1 % (v/v) TMS] is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 865-49-6

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now