Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents

Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%

Pesticide ResidueAvailable on request

Buy Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9% (CAS 75-15-0) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number75-15-0
FormulaCS2
Molar mass76.15 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code28131000
UN numberUN 1131
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyQGJOPFRUJISHPQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namemethanedithione

About Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%

Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9% sits in our spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (Pesticide Residue), the material is defined by CAS 75-15-0, formula CS2 and molar mass 76.15 g/mol. Expect liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Pesticide residue analysis
  • GC-ECD and GC-MS trace analysis
  • Environmental testing
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point -111.61 °C and boiling point 46.24 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H225, H315 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 1131.

Order it in 500 mL, 1 L and 230 / 250 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Pesticide residue analysis
  • GC-ECD and GC-MS trace analysis
  • Environmental testing
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%
Product nameCarbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-001844
CAS number75-15-0
IUPAC namemethanedithione
Molecular formulaCS2
Molar mass76.15 g/mol
Exact mass75.9441
GradePesticide Residue
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceLiquid
Melting point-111.61 °C
Boiling point46.24 °C
XLogP32.1
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area64.2 Ų
HS code28131000
UN numberUN 1131
InChIKeyQGJOPFRUJISHPQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(=S)=S
PubChem CID6348
SynonymsCarbon disulfide, Carbon bisulfide, Dithiocarbonic anhydride, Carbon bisulphide, Wegla dwusiarczek, Solfuro di carbonio, Sulphocarbonic anhydride, Sulphuret of carbon, Koolstofdisulfide (zwavelkoolstof), Kohlendisulfid (schwefelkohlenstoff), Carbone (sulfure de), Carbonio (solfuro di)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H225Highly flammable liquid and vapor
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P280, P302 + P352, P303 + P361 + P353, P305 + P351 + P338, P318, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P370 + P378, P403 + P235, P405

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%
500 mLQuoted on request
1 LQuoted on request
230 / 250 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%?
Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9% is registered under CAS 75-15-0. You may also see it listed as Carbon disulfide, Carbon bisulfide, Dithiocarbonic anhydride. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001844.
What are the formula and molar mass of Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%?
For Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%, its formula is CS2 and its molar mass is 76.15 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is methanedithione. InChIKey QGJOPFRUJISHPQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%?
This listing is Pesticide Residue grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 1 L, 230 / 250 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Carbon disulphide, for pesticide residue trace analysis, 99.9% is classed as hazardous (UN 1131), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 75-15-0

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now