Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal & Alloy Nanopowders

Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%

Available on request

Order Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9% (CAS 7440-50-8) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code74061000
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%

Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9% sits in our metal & Alloy Nanopowders section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (99.9%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Typical applications

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H400 and H410. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 5 g, 25 g, 100 g and 5 x 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%
Product nameCopper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-016377
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978
SynonymsCopper nanoparticles APS 100 nm

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%?
Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. You may also see it listed as Copper nanoparticles APS 100 nm. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-016377.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%?
For Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper Nanopowder, APS 100 nm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now