Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%

Available on request

Buy Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999% (CAS 7440-50-8) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 25 g.

Pack sizes
Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code74061000
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%

Researchers and plant chemists source Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (99.999%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is pieces or chunks.

Where it is used

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%
Product nameCopper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015815
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formSolid
AppearancePieces or chunks
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015815.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
For Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper chunks 4-10 mm, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now