Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal & Alloy Nanopowders

Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%

Available on request

Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99% (CAS 7440-50-8) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code74061000
UN numberUN 3089
Purity99%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is brown to very dark brown and red to very dark red and Red-Brown and very dark Red-Brown and black.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 3089.

Standard pack sizes are 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 5 x 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%
Product nameCopper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-016383
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceBrown to very dark brown and red to very dark red and Red-Brown and very dark Red-Brown and black
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
UN numberUN 3089
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978
SynonymsCobalt nanoparticles APS 500 nm

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%?
Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. You may also see it listed as Cobalt nanoparticles APS 500 nm. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-016383.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%?
For Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper Nanopowder, APS 500 nm, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 3089), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now