Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Transition Metal Compounds (Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mn, Cr)

Cupric oxide, 99.7%

Available on request

Buy Cupric oxide, 99.7% (CAS 1317-38-0) from Zemixal: CuO, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-013691.

Pack sizes
Cupric oxide, 99.7% chemical structure
CAS number1317-38-0
FormulaCuO
Molar mass79.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28255000
Purity99.7%
InChIKeyKKCXRELNMOYFLS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper oxygen(2-)

About Cupric oxide, 99.7%

Zemixal supplies Cupric oxide, 99.7% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Identity at a glance (99.7%): CAS 1317-38-0, formula CuO and molar mass 79.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder black to brown powder.

Where it is used

  • Dyes & pigments manufacture
  • Paints, coatings & inks
  • Ceramics & glass

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1,326 °C and density 6.315 g/cm3. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H400 and H410), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Dyes & pigments manufacture
  • Paints, coatings & inks
  • Ceramics & glass

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cupric oxide, 99.7%
Product nameCupric oxide, 99.7%
Catalogue numberZX-013691
CAS number1317-38-0
IUPAC namecopper oxygen(2-)
Molecular formulaCuO
Molar mass79.55 g/mol
Exact mass78.9245
Purity / assay99.7%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder black to brown powder
Melting point1,326 °C
Density6.315 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area1 Ų
HS code28255000
InChIKeyKKCXRELNMOYFLS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[Cu+2]
PubChem CID164827
SynonymsCopper(II) oxide, Copper oxide (CuO), Copper(2+) oxide, Cuprum oxydatum nigrum, Copper Oxide 0.4, Cuprite 3 Special Order, Banacobru ol, Black copper oxide, Boliden Salt K-33, Boliden-CCA Wood Preservative, CCA Type C Wood Preservative, Chrome Brown

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cupric oxide, 99.7%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cupric oxide, 99.7%

Which CAS number identifies Cupric oxide, 99.7%?
Cupric oxide, 99.7% is registered under CAS 1317-38-0. You may also see it listed as Copper(II) oxide, Copper oxide (CuO), Copper(2+) oxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013691.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cupric oxide, 99.7%?
For Cupric oxide, 99.7%, its formula is CuO and its molar mass is 79.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper oxygen(2-). InChIKey KKCXRELNMOYFLS-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cupric oxide, 99.7%?
This listing is 99.7% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cupric oxide, 99.7%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cupric oxide, 99.7% to my country?
Yes. Because Cupric oxide, 99.7% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1317-38-0

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now