Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Salts & Compounds

Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9% (CAS 10031-49-9) from Zemixal: DyH10N3O14, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number10031-49-9
FormulaDyH10N3O14
Molar mass438.59 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28469090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyNOTQUFQJAWMLCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namedysprosium(3+);trinitrate;pentahydrate

About Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%

Researchers and plant chemists source Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 10031-49-9, formula DyH10N3O14 and molar mass 438.59 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to yellow crystals or chunks.

Typical applications

  • Rare-earth chemistry
  • Catalyst precursors
  • Luminescent materials
  • Catalysis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 88.6 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H272, H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Rare-earth chemistry
  • Catalyst precursors
  • Luminescent materials
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%
Product nameDysprosium nitrate, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-014657
CAS number10031-49-9
IUPAC namedysprosium(3+);trinitrate;pentahydrate
Molecular formulaDyH10N3O14
Molar mass438.59 g/mol
Exact mass439.9455
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to yellow crystals or chunks
Melting point88.6 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors5 / 14
Topological polar surface area194 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyNOTQUFQJAWMLCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].O.O.O.O.O.[Dy+3]
PubChem CID91886635
SynonymsDysprosium(2+),(nitrato-O)- (9CI), Dysprosium trinitrate pentahydrate, Dysprosium(III) nitrate pentahydrate, dysprosium nitrate pentahydrate, Dy(NO3)3.5H2O, dysprosium(+3)nitrate pentahydrate, dysprosium(+3)nitrate hexahydrate, Dysprosium(III)nitrate pentahydrate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS03 Oxidising
Oxidising
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H272May intensify fire, oxidizer
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%?
Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9% is registered under CAS 10031-49-9. You may also see it listed as Dysprosium(2+),(nitrato-O)- (9CI), Dysprosium trinitrate pentahydrate, Dysprosium(III) nitrate pentahydrate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014657.
What are the formula and molar mass of Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%?
For Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%, its formula is DyH10N3O14 and its molar mass is 438.59 g/mol. InChIKey NOTQUFQJAWMLCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Dysprosium nitrate, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10031-49-9

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now