Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Salts & Compounds

Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%

ARAvailable on request

Buy Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99% (CAS 10031-49-9) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Purity 99.99%.

Pack sizes
Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number10031-49-9
FormulaDyH10N3O14
Molar mass438.59 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28469090
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyNOTQUFQJAWMLCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namedysprosium(3+);trinitrate;pentahydrate

About Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%

Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99% is part of the Zemixal rare Earth Salts & Compounds range. Identity at a glance (AR): CAS 10031-49-9, formula DyH10N3O14 and molar mass 438.59 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to yellow powder or crystals or chunks.

Where it is used

  • Rare-earth chemistry
  • Catalyst precursors
  • Luminescent materials
  • Solvent & extraction work

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 88.6 °C. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Available as 5 g, 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Rare-earth chemistry
  • Catalyst precursors
  • Luminescent materials
  • Solvent & extraction work

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%
Product nameDysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-014658
CAS number10031-49-9
IUPAC namedysprosium(3+);trinitrate;pentahydrate
Molecular formulaDyH10N3O14
Molar mass438.59 g/mol
Exact mass439.9455
GradeAR
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to yellow powder or crystals or chunks
Melting point88.6 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors5 / 14
Topological polar surface area194 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyNOTQUFQJAWMLCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].O.O.O.O.O.[Dy+3]
PubChem CID91886635
SynonymsDysprosium(2+),(nitrato-O)- (9CI), Dysprosium trinitrate pentahydrate, Dysprosium(III) nitrate pentahydrate, dysprosium nitrate pentahydrate, Dy(NO3)3.5H2O, dysprosium(+3)nitrate pentahydrate, dysprosium(+3)nitrate hexahydrate, Dysprosium(III)nitrate pentahydrate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%?
Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99% is registered under CAS 10031-49-9. You may also see it listed as Dysprosium(2+),(nitrato-O)- (9CI), Dysprosium trinitrate pentahydrate, Dysprosium(III) nitrate pentahydrate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014658.
What are the formula and molar mass of Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%?
For Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%, its formula is DyH10N3O14 and its molar mass is 438.59 g/mol. InChIKey NOTQUFQJAWMLCE-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%?
This listing is AR grade with 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Dysprosium nitrate, GR 99.99% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 10031-49-9

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now