Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Gallium, 99.99%

PurissAvailable on request

Gallium, 99.99% (CAS 7440-55-3) supplier Zemixal: Ga, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Part of our Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces range.

Pack sizes
Gallium, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-55-3
FormulaGa
Molar mass69.72 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code81129200
UN numberUN 2803
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyGYHNNYVSQQEPJS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namegallium

About Gallium, 99.99%

Gallium, 99.99% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (Puriss): CAS 7440-55-3, formula Ga and molar mass 69.72 g/mol. Typical appearance is silver grey liquid or solid (since low melting point).

Typical applications

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Electronics & thin films

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 29.8 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H290, H302, H314 and H412). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 2803.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g, 10 g, 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Electronics & thin films

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Gallium, 99.99%
Product nameGallium, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015830
CAS number7440-55-3
IUPAC namegallium
Molecular formulaGa
Molar mass69.72 g/mol
Exact mass68.9256
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceSilver grey liquid or solid (since low melting point)
Melting point29.8 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129200
UN numberUN 2803
InChIKeyGYHNNYVSQQEPJS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Ga]
PubChem CID5360835
SynonymsGallium metal 4N

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H290May be corrosive to metals
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H412Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P234, P260, P264, P270, P273, P280, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P330, P363, P390, P405, P406, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Gallium, 99.99%
5 gQuoted on request
10 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Gallium, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Gallium, 99.99%?
Gallium, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-55-3. You may also see it listed as Gallium metal 4N. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015830.
What are the formula and molar mass of Gallium, 99.99%?
For Gallium, 99.99%, its formula is Ga and its molar mass is 69.72 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is gallium. InChIKey GYHNNYVSQQEPJS-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Gallium, 99.99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Gallium, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Gallium, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Gallium, 99.99% is classed as hazardous (UN 2803), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-55-3

All 6 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now