Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carbohydrates & Sugars

Gum tragacanth

SynthesisAvailable on request

Order Gum tragacanth (CAS 9000-65-1) online at Zemixal: COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Part of our Carbohydrates & Sugars range.

Pack sizes
Gum tragacanth product illustration
CAS number9000-65-1
Physical formPowder
HS code13019017

About Gum tragacanth

Gum tragacanth sits in our carbohydrates & Sugars section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 9000-65-1. Typical appearance is buff to buff brown powder.

Where it is used

  • Glycobiology research
  • Microbiology media
  • Biochemical assays
  • Surfactants & detergency

Storage and safety notes

Handle with the usual laboratory precautions and consult the SDS supplied with each lot.

Standard pack sizes are 500 g, 5 kg and 4 x 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Glycobiology research
  • Microbiology media
  • Biochemical assays
  • Surfactants & detergency

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Gum tragacanth
Product nameGum tragacanth
Catalogue numberZX-002501
CAS number9000-65-1
GradeSynthesis
Physical formPowder
AppearanceBuff to buff brown powder
HS code13019017
SynonymsTragacanth

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Gum tragacanth
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Gum tragacanth

Which CAS number identifies Gum tragacanth?
Gum tragacanth is registered under CAS 9000-65-1. You may also see it listed as Tragacanth. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-002501.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Gum tragacanth?
This listing is Synthesis grade. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Gum tragacanth?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Gum tragacanth to my country?
Yes. Gum tragacanth ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.
Gum xanthan
CAS
11138-66-2
Formula
C35H49O29(monomer)
ZX-002502

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now