Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Holmium oxide, 99%

Available on request

Order Holmium oxide, 99% (CAS 12055-62-8) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-014546.

Pack sizes
Holmium oxide, 99% product illustration
CAS number12055-62-8
FormulaHo2O3
Molar mass377.86 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469090
Purity99%

About Holmium oxide, 99%

Holmium oxide, 99% sits in our rare Earth Oxides section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 12055-62-8, formula Ho2O3 and molar mass 377.86 g/mol. Typical appearance is yellow to pale yellow powder.

Where it is used

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 2,415 °C and density 8.41 g/cm3. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Order it in 5 g, 10 g, 100 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Holmium oxide, 99%
Product nameHolmium oxide, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014546
CAS number12055-62-8
Molecular formulaHo2O3
Molar mass377.86 g/mol
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceYellow to pale yellow powder
Melting point2,415 °C
Density8.41 g/cm3
HS code28469090
SynonymsHolmium(III) Oxide, Holmia

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Holmium oxide, 99%
5 gQuoted on request
10 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Holmium oxide, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Holmium oxide, 99%?
Holmium oxide, 99% is registered under CAS 12055-62-8. You may also see it listed as Holmium(III) Oxide, Holmia. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014546.
What are the formula and molar mass of Holmium oxide, 99%?
For Holmium oxide, 99%, its formula is Ho2O3 and its molar mass is 377.86 g/mol.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Holmium oxide, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 10 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Holmium oxide, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Holmium oxide, 99% to my country?
Yes. Holmium oxide, 99% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 12055-62-8

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now