Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%

Available on request

Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99% (CAS 7440-74-6) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code81129900
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%

Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99% is part of the Zemixal metal Foils & Sheets range. Key data (99.99%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. Expect foil.

Use cases we see most often

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H302, H312, H315 and H319), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 50 x 50 mm and 100 x 150 mm. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%
Product nameIndium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015397
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967
SynonymsIndium foils

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%
50 x 50 mmQuoted on request
100 x 150 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%?
Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. You may also see it listed as Indium foils. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015397.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%?
For Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 50 x 50 mm, 100 x 150 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium foil, 0.2286 mm thick, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now