Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Indium ingot, 99.999%

Available on request

Order Indium ingot, 99.999% (CAS 7440-74-6) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Ships from India to 120+ countries.

Pack sizes
Indium ingot, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code81129900
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium ingot, 99.999%

Researchers and plant chemists source Indium ingot, 99.999% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (99.999%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. It is described as ingots.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H302, H312, H315 and H319), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 10 g, 50 g, 100 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium ingot, 99.999%
Product nameIndium ingot, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015845
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceIngots
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium ingot, 99.999%
10 gQuoted on request
50 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium ingot, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Indium ingot, 99.999%?
Indium ingot, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015845.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium ingot, 99.999%?
For Indium ingot, 99.999%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium ingot, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 50 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium ingot, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium ingot, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium ingot, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now