Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carbohydrates & Sugars

Lactose, monohydrate, 99%

Available on request

Buy Lactose, monohydrate, 99% (CAS 10039-26-6) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-002526.

Pack sizes
Lactose, monohydrate, 99% chemical structure
CAS number10039-26-6
FormulaC12H24O12
Molar mass360.31 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code29420090
Purity99%
InChIKeyWSVLPVUVIUVCRA-RJMJUYIDSA-N
IUPAC name(2R,3R,4S,5R,6S)-2-(hydroxymethyl)-6-[(2R,3S,4R,5R)-4,5,6-trihydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-3-yl]oxyoxane-3,4,5-triol;hydrate

About Lactose, monohydrate, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Lactose, monohydrate, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 10039-26-6, formula C12H24O12 and molar mass 360.31 g/mol. It is described as white powder.

Typical applications

  • Glycobiology research
  • Microbiology media
  • Biochemical assays

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 202.8 °C and density 1.525 g/cm3. Handle with the usual laboratory precautions and consult the SDS supplied with each lot.

Order it in 500 g, 5 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Glycobiology research
  • Microbiology media
  • Biochemical assays

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Lactose, monohydrate, 99%
Product nameLactose, monohydrate, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-002526
CAS number10039-26-6
IUPAC name(2R,3R,4S,5R,6S)-2-(hydroxymethyl)-6-[(2R,3S,4R,5R)-4,5,6-trihydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-3-yl]oxyoxane-3,4,5-triol;hydrate
Molecular formulaC12H24O12
Molar mass360.31 g/mol
Exact mass360.1268
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point202.8 °C
Density1.525 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors9 / 12
Topological polar surface area191 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyWSVLPVUVIUVCRA-RJMJUYIDSA-N
SMILESC([C@@H]1[C@@H]([C@@H]([C@H]([C@@H](O1)O[C@@H]2[C@H](OC([C@@H]([C@H]2O)O)O)CO)O)O)O)O.O
PubChem CID62223
Synonymsß-D-Gal-(1?4)-D-Glc, 4-O-ß-D-Galactopyranosyl-D-glucose, Milk sugar, Lactose, monohydrate, D-Lactose monohydrate, D-Lactose (monohydrate), d-(+)-lactose monohydrate, lactose hydrate, Pharmatose 200M, Pharmatose 450M, 4-O-beta-D-Galactopyranosyl-D-glucopyranose--water (1/1)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Lactose, monohydrate, 99%
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Lactose, monohydrate, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Lactose, monohydrate, 99%?
Lactose, monohydrate, 99% is registered under CAS 10039-26-6. You may also see it listed as ß-D-Gal-(1?4)-D-Glc, 4-O-ß-D-Galactopyranosyl-D-glucose, Milk sugar. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-002526.
What are the formula and molar mass of Lactose, monohydrate, 99%?
For Lactose, monohydrate, 99%, its formula is C12H24O12 and its molar mass is 360.31 g/mol. InChIKey WSVLPVUVIUVCRA-RJMJUYIDSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Lactose, monohydrate, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Lactose, monohydrate, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Lactose, monohydrate, 99% to my country?
Yes. Lactose, monohydrate, 99% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 10039-26-6

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now