Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%

ARAvailable on request

Buy Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9% (CAS 1313-97-9) from Zemixal: Nd2O3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number1313-97-9
FormulaNd2O3
Molar mass336.48 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyPLDDOISOJJCEMH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namebis(neodymium(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))

About Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%

Researchers and plant chemists source Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (AR): CAS 1313-97-9, formula Nd2O3 and molar mass 336.48 g/mol. It is described as light bluish to grey to blue to light purple powder.

Where it is used

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Optics & photonics

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 2,233 °C, boiling point 3,760 °C and density 7.24 g/mL at 20 °C. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Standard pack sizes are 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 5 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Optics & photonics

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%
Product nameNeodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-014565
CAS number1313-97-9
IUPAC namebis(neodymium(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))
Molecular formulaNd2O3
Molar mass336.48 g/mol
Exact mass333.8026
GradeAR
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceLight bluish to grey to blue to light purple powder
Melting point2,233 °C
Boiling point3,760 °C
Density7.24 g/mL at 20 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyPLDDOISOJJCEMH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Nd+3].[Nd+3]
PubChem CID159373
SynonymsNeodymium oxide, Neodymium trioxide, Neodymium oxide (Nd2O3), Dineodymium trioxide, Neodymium sesquioxide, Nd2O3, Neodymium(3+) oxide, Neodymium oxide, Nd2O3, Neodymium(III)-oxide, Neodymium oxide nanopowder (~100 nm)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%
10 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%?
Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9% is registered under CAS 1313-97-9. You may also see it listed as Neodymium oxide, Neodymium trioxide, Neodymium oxide (Nd2O3). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014565.
What are the formula and molar mass of Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%?
For Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%, its formula is Nd2O3 and its molar mass is 336.48 g/mol. InChIKey PLDDOISOJJCEMH-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%?
This listing is AR grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Neodymium(III) oxide, 99.9% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 1313-97-9

All 9 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now