Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Molecular Biology, Nucleotides & Purification Reagents

Phenol, GR 99%+

ARAvailable on request

Order Phenol, GR 99%+ (CAS 108-95-2) online at Zemixal: C6H6O, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Purity ≥99%.

Pack sizes
Phenol, GR 99%+ chemical structure
CAS number108-95-2
FormulaC6H6O
Molar mass94.11 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code29071110
Purity≥99%
InChIKeyISWSIDIOOBJBQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namephenol

About Phenol, GR 99%+

Researchers and plant chemists source Phenol, GR 99%+ from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (AR): CAS 108-95-2, formula C6H6O and molar mass 94.11 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Electrophoresis
  • DNA/RNA workflows
  • Protein analysis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 40-42 °C, boiling point 182 °C and density 1.071 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H301, H311, H314 and H331), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Electrophoresis
  • DNA/RNA workflows
  • Protein analysis

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Phenol, GR 99%+
Product namePhenol, GR 99%+
Catalogue numberZX-003381
CAS number108-95-2
IUPAC namephenol
Molecular formulaC6H6O
Molar mass94.11 g/mol
Exact mass94.0419
GradeAR
Purity / assay≥99%
Physical formSolid
Melting point40-42 °C
Boiling point182 °C
Density1.071 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP31.5
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 1
Topological polar surface area20.2 Ų
HS code29071110
InChIKeyISWSIDIOOBJBQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)O
PubChem CID996
SynonymsHydroxybenzene, Carbolic acid, Phenic acid, Oxybenzene, Benzenol, Phenylic acid, Phenylic alcohol, Monophenol, Phenyl hydrate, Phenyl hydroxide, Monohydroxybenzene, Izal

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects

Precautionary statements P203, P260, P261, P262, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P318, P319, P321, P330, P361 + P364, P363, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Phenol, GR 99%+
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Phenol, GR 99%+

Which CAS number identifies Phenol, GR 99%+?
Phenol, GR 99%+ is registered under CAS 108-95-2. You may also see it listed as Hydroxybenzene, Carbolic acid, Phenic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-003381.
What are the formula and molar mass of Phenol, GR 99%+?
For Phenol, GR 99%+, its formula is C6H6O and its molar mass is 94.11 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is phenol. InChIKey ISWSIDIOOBJBQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Phenol, GR 99%+?
This listing is AR grade with ≥99% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Phenol, GR 99%+?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Phenol, GR 99%+ to my country?
Yes. Because Phenol, GR 99%+ is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 108-95-2

Phenol, IP
CAS
108-95-2
Formula
C6H6O
MW
94.11 g/mol
ZX-038532

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now